[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE6 missing "File" menu option

Posted on 2004-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
When I launch IE6, depending on the group the user is a member of, the "File" option is not on the menu bar (File, Edit, View, Favorites, etc.).  If they are not a member of this specific group, everything is normal.  I'm assuming this is a policy?  Where would I change it?  It just started last week, and nothing has been changed - why would it start all of a sudden?
0
Comment
Question by:tts-winchester
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10668270
try running this .reg fix

credit to our own sramesh2K

http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/reg/IEToolbar.reg

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:tts-winchester
ID: 10668498
It doesn't seem to be a problem with IE, If Admin or other non-members of a specific group log in, everything is fine.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 10669699
OK but this reg fix is for curren user?

[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser]
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 10671579
Does the File menu show up for them in Windows Explorer?
The Group Policy "Remove File menu from Windows Explorer" under User Configuration|Administrative Templates|Windows Components|Windows Explorer does affect Internet Explorer as well.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 10671592
If not done through policy, but directly through the registry it would be found in:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoFileMenu"=dword:00000001
0