Solved

Using Access for Inventory with POS system

Posted on 2004-03-24
9
442 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am currenlty working on my Thesis I am yet to choose a topic. I am looking into creating a Database with Access, but  I need to intergrte a Point of Sale system to automatically deduct from the stock records when items are sold. There will be no barcode readers or anyhing like that. All information about products being sold will ne keyed in (using an item number as a primary key). It this feasible? Is this possible with Microsoft Access? I am thinking of using VB as well. Please offer me some advice. P.S. I am new to Access and VB; a real novice!
0
Comment
Question by:mummad
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 120 total points
ID: 10668406
Greetings mummad!

  It is feasible, and it can be done (and probably has) with Access.
  Use a Transactional Inventory.  

  Each record pushes a "count" onto a stack that is accumulated to represent real-time inventory.  DO NOT make the mistake (IMO) of maintaining stored totals on a table for the sake of speed of access unless you are talking about a system that will contain hundreds of thousands of records.

  itemid     amount    transtype
  001               100   receipt
  001                -2    sale
  001                -3    inhouse use
  001                -5    sale
  001                -1    damage/loss
  001                 2    inventory adj
----------------------------------------
  total              91    on hand NOW

regards
jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:mummad
ID: 10668619
This will be used for a database containing records of upholstery, fabric & upholstery supplies. Therefore I would need to store info like: *Item No., No. of Yards available, Storage Location, Colour.

I also need to get an alert system to automatically notify of low stock levels of individual items, and also to generate reports so show levels of sales of particular items, etc.

ALSO a query service for customers requesting items by phone, for us to provide an accurate response to them based on the records in the Database as to (for example) how many yards of blue fabric is available?

You are saying that this is feasible with Access ?
And would I need to use Visual Basic to achieve this?
As I said I know nothing about Access at present. I know the therory of how databases work, but no practical experience. I intend to learn all this by December, god willing.

We must implement this system as part of the Project. And it's Due in December. But I must submit my aims and proposals this month.

Thank You!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10668637
All of the other features you are mentioning are just part of what you need to include in your functional plan for the system.  Do you already have this written up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mummad
ID: 10669711
I haven't officially written it up as yet. But this is what I would like the system to do. My Project Supervisor advised me that I must have at least the POS and the low stock level reporting, to have an acceptible project.

Our proposals must be on it's way to London Metropolitian University by the end of this month. So this is why I wanted to know if all this is possible.

I need all the advice you can offer to me. Caus' as I said I am still a novice when it comes to Access and VB. I'm gonna study the ACCESS 2003 BIBLE and some other Access training manuals and Some Training Manuals for VB.

Someone advised that I do it with Visual FoxPro ???

Thanks A Million, in advance ! :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10669820
Access or VFP would be suitable to this.  It will come down to your choice of interface and whether or not you want the code compiled to exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mummad
ID: 10670210
Okay, I am getting a bit acquainted with Access, but how do I get the database to interact with an interface by which I can generate sales invoices for customers purchasing items, and simutaneously updating the levels of stock, based on how much was sold?

A customer may purchase 20Yards of material x, 3yards of materilal y. And this must be updated in the database to show the new quantity in stock.

The interface that the user (cashier) is using to enter the data... what do I use to create that ? And how do I link that to the database ?

Thanks Again!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10670845
Since I have no idea what POS your using or what inputs/outputs it has I can not advise.

You might use the data generated by the POS to do batch updates at intervals.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 12481213
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: jadedata {http:#10668406}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

stevbe
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:mummad
ID: 12483221
What could you suggest I say for my Quality control specification in the Project Documentation?
0