Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VC 6 to VC NET

Posted on 2004-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi

I have a VC 6 project that uses some VC 6 dlls.

I want to know if it is possible to compile my project under VC NET without modify ANY part of the code or dlls.

If it is possible, I also want to know if my users will need the NET framework installed or if the app will run just as another  VC 6 app.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rettiseert
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnlcox
ID: 10668633
You should be able to open up your VC 6 project files with VC.NET and it will convert to the new VC.NET project file type.  Then you should be able to compile it just as you do with VC 6.  Your users will not need the .NET Framework unless you use any of the .NET managed C++ code.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wayside earned 60 total points
ID: 10669797
We had problems with streams when we switched to VC++.Net . You might have to change some code to get these to work.

Microsoft finally changed their header file names to get rid of the .h for STL, i.e.

#include <strstream> instead of

#include <strstream.h>

Also there are new versions of the C runtime (msvcr70.dll etc) and the mfc dll's (mfc71.dll  et al). If you are dynamically linking these, you will need to redistribute them because they most likely won't be present on your user's machines. If you statically link them you should be OK.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:info_expert
ID: 10670426
Hi,

Its is a general practice that if we move our vc 6.0 project to vc.NET , then we have to use the dlls with changed names, and alos if we add a little bit managed code then it must be essential to install .Net on the end user machines.
So you better leave the project as it is , or be prepared to install .Net to get it running.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:rettiseert
ID: 10732982
Hi to all, I can't split 20 points so I'll give them to the first
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:info_expert
ID: 10742275
You better give 20 points each. d;-)
0