Solved

Word Templates in Website

Posted on 2004-03-24
6
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi there,

I want word templates in my website to act as templates. Currently hyperlinked templates within my intanet are opening in word as read only templates. I want them to launch a new document based on the template as you would within windows explorer. Is there a way I can achieve this other than having my templates outside of my website?
0
Comment
Question by:RHLimited
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 10670798
You might check the permissions of the folder.  Usually a webiste does not have write permissions.  You might check with the IT to see if they can give write permissions to the folder the DOT file is in.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RHLimited
ID: 10675702
Corey,

Changed permissions both in windows explorer and IIS manger. Templates still open as templates and are read only. In fact every document in my intranet opens as read only.

Craig
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 10676911
Do they open as read only when you open then via Word? After reading some more of the other KB articles it might be a bit more difficult than one would hope.  If you right click on them, are they read-only?

-Corey
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RHLimited
ID: 10685471
Opening them from Word they open as templates but are not read only (as you'd expect). Checking the properties of the template in explorer reveals that they are not flagged as read only.

Points increased as this looks like it might be tricky, or even impossible.

Craig
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 400 total points
ID: 10693262
RH:

That's right. Hyperlinking to a template is not like the *default* double-click action, which DOES create a new file from a DOT.
See if this'll work for ya:

WD2000: Word Template Hyperlink Is Opened Instead of New Document
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q278627&ID=KB;EN-US
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RHLimited
ID: 10811682
Thankyou Dreamboat. That workaround does the trick. Points awarded.
0