Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"send to" name in Outlook 2003 in message center

Posted on 2004-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When we start to type a name to "send to", usually a short list comes up with names of prior persons.  ie: tracy gives us tracy smith and tracy deco.  Tracy deco was deleted a long time ago, and is not in our address book or anywhere else (that we can tell).  How do we get rid of the tracy dco coming up?  We have this probelm with quite a few names, especially in our sales department where contact are always changing.
0
Comment
Question by:wood917
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
johnlcox earned 500 total points
ID: 10668941
I think it is sort of like the autocomplete feature used in Internet Explorer.  It is storing the address somewhere on the local computer rather than checking the exchange server for likely addresses.  You can remove single addresses by opening a new message and typing part of the name then using the up and down arrows to select one, then hit the delete key.  If you need to remove multiple then it is probably easiest to remove them all.  To remove them all go to the Documents and Settings/<username>/application data/microsoft/outlook/ and delete the .nick or .nk2 files located there.  Those files store the auto suggest e-mail addresses.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10668956
TRy this, from Microsoft KB:

To work around this behavior, begin by typing the name in the To box of a message and then, when the AutoComplete list appears, press the DOWN ARROW key to select the address of the deleted contact and press the DELETE key to remove the entry from cache.

How to Correct Single Auto-complete Entries
Single Auto-complete entries (Auto-complete entries that show only one item in the list) cannot be deleted. To correct the incorrect entry, add a second entry that uses the same first three letters as the original, and then delete the incorrect entry. Use the following steps to delete the bad entry:

(see full article at:)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;289975&Product=out2003
0