Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I assign security rights to GROUPS in Exchange System Manager? Error: 80004005

Posted on 2004-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Scenario: I want to PREVENT certain AD groups from accessing or even seeing certain Public Folders content on our Exchange 2000 server.  I seem to be able to do this without any problem with individual users - with any combination of access, ownership and visibility available to me.  When I however, try to do this with a GROUP, I receive an error message: from Exchange System Manager - 80004005.

We have a group of employees that should not have access to certain Public Folder areas.  How can I easily accomplish this?... or will I have to do it on a one-by-one basis?

Thank you in advance for any help.

Noel Burke, IT Systems Coordinator
GenesisSolutions
Ridgefield, CT
203-241-4002 (cell)
0
Comment
Question by:noelburke
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
seeimred earned 252 total points
ID: 10670010
My guess is that you're selecting a Distribution group from the GAL.  The groups you're trying to set MAPI permissions for must be a Mail-Enabled Security Group. Pure Distribution groups don't have security behind them and pure Security groups don't get listed in the GAL. They have to be a combo or hybrid type group.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mrodriques
mrodriques earned 248 total points
ID: 10676379
You can do it by group fairly simply.  First you have to define that group in AD.  Then go into your public folder in MSE and define a security filter that disallows view, edit etc for the newly created group.  This will prevent the group from seeing any folders that they should not be seeing.  These permissions are set much in the same way that you would in AD with the exception that it is done in the System Manager.

GL

Mike
0