Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pass unicode from COM client to COM server

Posted on 2004-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
hello, all,

  A COM server (VC6.0) which requires a string with unicode characters from client (VC6.0), therefore I defined a BSTR variable in COM server interface. it looks like:

//COM server
CCNStServer::GeneralBrowser(BSTR name)
{
.....
}

On client side, my code looks like:
//COM Client
_bstr_t name("xxxxxxx"/*unicode might be inside of this string*/);
theApp.GetServerHandle()->GeneralBrowser(name);
...
 I found that only Ascii characters can be passed to COM server, I have no idea where  those unicode characters are!, anybody can help me?

thanx in advance
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:kim_wei
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 10669101
"xxxxx" isn't a unicode string literal.

You need, say

_T("xxxxxx")
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 10670400
Though "xxxxx" is an ANSI string, the constructor of _bstr_t is able to convert it to Unicode. To explicitly specify Unicode strings, use L"xxxxx". I don't think there is a problem. How do you know the Unicode strings are not working? Maybe you are debugging it without turning on Unicode?

Check the following option,

Menu Tools/Options..., Debug tab, Display unicode strings
0