Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want a Code

Posted on 2004-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I want to read a text file in a folder atonce it is saved in the folder.
Thing is the file will be exist in the folder only for one or two seconds before that I have to read that, after couple of seconds file will be automatically deleted by some other application so our program has to wait for the arrival of the file once it comes in the folder our program has to read the file.. Will you please give me the code.
Expecting your favourable and prompt reply.

0
Comment
Question by:Ezhil7
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
SRigney earned 252 total points
ID: 10668839
If you are using .Net you can set up a filewatcher and read the file that way.  

http://www.ftponline.com/vsm/2004_02/magazine/columns/gettingstarted/

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Bobeo
Bobeo earned 248 total points
ID: 10669050
This worked for me in VB 6

You need a Microsoft Scripting Runtime Reference on your project and a timer and a textbox on your form.  Set the timer interval to 100


Dim FSO As New FileSystemObject
Dim FileName As String
Dim TXT As TextStream
Dim FileText As String
dim FileRead as boolean

Private Sub Form_Load()
FileRead = False
end sub

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
if FileRead = False then
On Error GoTo Errors
FileName = App.Path & "\Text.txt"
Set TXT = FSO.OpenTextFile(FileName, ForReading, False)

FileText = TXT.ReadAll
Text1 = FileText

FileRead = True
Timer1.Enabled = False

end if

Exit Sub

Errors:
Exit Sub
End Sub


Hope it works for you!
0