Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server profile

Posted on 2004-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
If two people login to a Win 2003 terminal server using the same login id (say johnb), they end up using a common c:\documents and settings\johnb profile.   So any change person A makes, such as add icon to the desktop, redirected printers, setting a default printer etc it immediately impacts user B.  Anyone aware of a method to force different profiles for each session, even though the same login / username is used.

0
Comment
Question by:kuljits
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ministry92 earned 500 total points
ID: 10669213
sure... setup a w2k3 ts farm... setup the session directory to point to different boxes when the same user logs on.

OR USE DIFFERENT LOGONS FOR DIFFERNET USERS (yes I was screaming ;)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:berni1234
berni1234 earned 500 total points
ID: 10671490
if you want to generally prevent changes of the user-profile use mandatory profiles.
otherwise, use different users.
0