Solved

Excel calculation tab under tools options does not stay on automatic.

Posted on 2004-03-24
9
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a user in my office that asks the following question.

"My laptop was recently re-imaged. Excel is now configured to manualy calculate formulas.  I changed the option under tools/options "calculation tab" to automatic, but the changed setting does not stay for future files.  I tried saving files with the new option and also not saving the file with the new option.  No matter what I do, every time I start a new Excel file it starts up configured to calculate manually. Please advise."


Is there a registry change I could use to force the setting to stay on automatic.


Thanks for your help in advance,

Mutec1
0
Comment
Question by:mutec1
9 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 125 total points
ID: 10669212
Hi mutec1,
Try finding and renaming your toolbar settings file *.xlb to *.old (the * being replaced with your Windows log-in name). This file is normally found in your C:\Documents and Settings\your name\Application Data\Microsoft\Excel directory. Excel will create a new one the next time it launches. For more information on Excel troubleshooting, see:
http://www.cpearson.com/excel/StartupErrors.htm
http://j-walk.com/ss/excel/usertips/tip076.htm

Cheers!

Brad
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tomar31
ID: 10669975
try apply service pack1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 10671558
When using an image via ghost or similar be sure to make the setting in Office on the master prior to running sysprep.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 10676313
Hmm... tried changing it on my PC, and it wants to save changes to the work book - but on mine it was already on default of automatic...

Whats happens if you or someone else logs into the laptop? Same thing?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mutec1
ID: 10678238
The user is out of the office I'm trying to see when he will be back in.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:WilfredoPerez
ID: 10682277
all you have to do is go under view, and restore the defaults, amke sure you have administrator privs to the machine
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mikeopolo
ID: 10691576
I'd suggest opening the Excel program on the users laptop, change the calculation setting to automatic, then save the workbook as "book1.xlt" (ie as a template) in the microsoft office\office\xlstart folder. This template will be opened automatically each time Excel is started.

Regards
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mutec1
ID: 10847609
Thanks
0