Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TCRDBGrid summary problem

Posted on 2004-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,707 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I have 2 CRDBGrids, one master, second details.
In the details grid I have a summary tab which shows a sum of one column.

The problem is, the sum doesn't change when I select the different record in the master grid. It always shows the sum of the first record in the grid.
I'm using ADO queries reading data from access database for these grids.

How would I fix this problem?

Thanks,
Dragan
0
Comment
Question by:cP6uH
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10669155
ARe you using a Calculated Field to show the Sum?

Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 150 total points
ID: 10669197
Calculated Fields are only for display purposes only,
They are not Real (Persistent) Fields they only exist in Memory.
You CANNOT Search or Sort on Calculated Fields.
So, be aware that Calc. Fields are not real.

To use a Calculated Field, you have to do 2 things
        -Create a New field for a Table using the Fields Editor
                (Right Click on Table and select Fields Editor
        -Use the Table's OnCalcFields Event, to do the calculation and put the data in the Calc. Field
                e.g.
        n1:=T1.FieldByName('N1').AsInteger;         // N1 and N2 are Real Fields
        n2:=T1.FieldByName('N2').AsInteger;
        T1.FieldByName('CalcN3').AsInteger:=n1+n2; // CalcN3 is a Calculated Field (not real)

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:cP6uH
ID: 10669317
No, I'm not using calculated field.

I'm using CRDBGrid which has an option to show a sum of the column in the summary tab (dgeSummary).
The way you set it up is: set OptionEx property to ([dgeEnableSort,dgeLocalFilter,dgeSummary]).
Then edit the columns of the grid, and select the column and change the SummaryMode to smSum.

It works fine for the first record when I run the App, but when I select a different record, the sum still shows the sum for the first record in the master grid.

Dragan
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10669378
Sorry, never heard of a CRDBGrid......Who makes it?

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:cP6uH
ID: 11382625
Admin, can you please close this question.
I have fixed this problem.

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kanan
ID: 12053305
Hi.

I have almost the same problem. There is no data on summary tab at the very begining

Kanan
0