Solved

PHP5 - child pid 1381 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)

Posted on 2004-03-24
7
49,322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have installed PHP5 on RH 9, but its not working
I previously had Apache 2.0.48, MySQL4.0.18, and PHP 4.3.4 all working.

Before the configure would work, I needed to update some rpms, so i did:
# rpm --upgrade libxml2-python-2.5.10-1.i386.rpm libxml2-devel-2.5.10-1.i386.rpm libxml2-2.5.10-1.i386.rpm
warning: libxml2-python-2.5.10-1.i386.rpm: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID de95bc1f
(I'm not sure what the warning means)

After extracting php5 to /usr/local/php5.0.0RC1, i do this command:

# ./configure --with-apxs2=/usr/local/apache/bin/apxs --with-mysql=/usr/local/mysql
The output results of this command are below.

then i do make and a make install, output below as well.

When i try to access a page, like http://localhost/index.php, it shows a blank

In /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log, when starting apache, it looks good:
[notice] Apache/2.0.48 (Unix) DAV/2 PHP/4.3.4 PHP/5.0.0RC1 configured -- resuming normal operations
but an error is noted when i try to bring up a page:
[notice] child pid 1381 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)

I am following instructions at www.php.net/manual/en/install.apache2.php,
Example 3-6, starting at step 9

I added  /usr/local/lib/php to your php.ini include_path
I did this command: libtool --finish /usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1/libs

I have repeated the steps 3 times, doing a make clean for good measure, but the result is always the same.

What can I do?



http://php.dotgeek.org/manual/en/install.apache2.php says:
"""
In your error logs, you may find errors resembling the following:
child pid 16811 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)

Reinstalling Apache using the traditional prefork model (i.e. do not place a --with-mpm=xxx statement when compiling Apache) solves the problem.  In other words, believe the documentation when it tells you that PHP works best with the prefork model.
"""

I don't know what a prefork model, but since i didn't explictly use --with-mpm=xxx, i guess that's what I have now already.



--- begin configure output -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
loading cache ./config.cache
checking host system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking for gcc... (cached) gcc
checking whether the C compiler (gcc  ) works... yes
checking whether the C compiler (gcc  ) is a cross-compiler... no
checking whether we are using GNU C... (cached) yes
checking whether gcc accepts -g... (cached) yes
checking whether gcc and cc understand -c and -o together... (cached) yes
checking how to run the C preprocessor... (cached) gcc -E
checking for AIX... no
checking if compiler supports -R... (cached) no
checking if compiler supports -Wl,-rpath,... (cached) yes
checking for re2c... (cached) exit 0;
checking for ranlib... (cached) ranlib
checking whether ln -s works... (cached) yes
checking for mawk... (cached) gawk
checking for bison... (cached) bison -y
checking bison version... 1.35 (ok)
checking for flex... (cached) flex
checking for yywrap in -lfl... (cached) yes
checking lex output file root... (cached) lex.yy
checking whether yytext is a pointer... (cached) yes
checking for working const... (cached) yes
checking flex version... 2.5.4 (ok)
checking for pthreads_cflags... (cached) -pthread
checking for pthreads_lib... (cached)

 [1mConfiguring SAPI modules [m
checking for AOLserver support... no
checking for Apache 1.x module support via DSO through APXS... no
checking for Apache 1.x module support... no
checking for member fd in BUFF *... (cached) no
checking for mod_charset compatibility option... no
checking for Apache 2.0 filter-module support via DSO through APXS... no
checking for Apache 2.0 handler-module support via DSO through APXS... yes
checking for Apache 1.x (hooks) module support via DSO through APXS... no
checking for Apache 1.x (hooks) module support... no
checking for mod_charset compatibility option... no
checking for Caudium support... no
checking for CLI build... yes
checking for Continuity support... no
checking for embedded SAPI library support... no
checking for Zeus ISAPI support... no
checking for Milter support... no
checking for NSAPI support... no
checking for PHTTPD support... no
checking for Pi3Web support... no
checking for Roxen/Pike support... no
checking for thttpd... no
checking for TUX... no
checking for webjames... no
checking for chosen SAPI module... apache2handler

 [1mRunning system checks [m
checking for missing declarations of reentrant functions... done
checking for sendmail... (cached) /usr/sbin/sendmail
checking whether system uses EBCDIC... (cached) no
checking for socket... yes
checking for htonl... yes
checking for gethostname... yes
checking for gethostbyaddr... yes
checking for yp_get_default_domain... no
checking for __yp_get_default_domain... no
checking for yp_get_default_domain in -lnsl... yes
checking for dlopen... no
checking for __dlopen... no
checking for dlopen in -ldl... yes
checking for sin in -lm... (cached) yes
checking for res_search... no
checking for __res_search... no
checking for res_search in -lresolv... yes
checking for inet_aton... yes
checking for dn_skipname... no
checking for __dn_skipname... yes
checking for ANSI C header files... (cached) yes
checking for dirent.h that defines DIR... (cached) yes
checking for opendir in -ldir... (cached) no
checking for fclose declaration... ok
checking for dirent.h... (cached) yes
checking for ApplicationServices/ApplicationServices.h... (cached) no
checking for sys/param.h... (cached) yes
checking for sys/types.h... (cached) yes
checking for sys/time.h... (cached) yes
checking for netinet/in.h... (cached) yes
checking for alloca.h... (cached) yes
checking for arpa/inet.h... (cached) yes
checking for arpa/nameser.h... (cached) yes
checking for assert.h... (cached) yes
checking for crypt.h... (cached) yes
checking for fcntl.h... (cached) yes
checking for grp.h... (cached) yes
checking for ieeefp.h... (cached) no
checking for langinfo.h... (cached) yes
checking for limits.h... (cached) yes
checking for locale.h... (cached) yes
checking for monetary.h... (cached) yes
checking for mach-o/dyld.h... (cached) no
checking for netdb.h... (cached) yes
checking for pwd.h... (cached) yes
checking for resolv.h... (cached) yes
checking for signal.h... (cached) yes
checking for stdarg.h... (cached) yes
checking for stdlib.h... (cached) yes
checking for string.h... (cached) yes
checking for syslog.h... (cached) yes
checking for sysexits.h... (cached) yes
checking for sys/file.h... (cached) yes
checking for sys/mman.h... (cached) yes
checking for sys/mount.h... (cached) yes
checking for sys/poll.h... (cached) yes
checking for sys/resource.h... (cached) yes
checking for sys/select.h... (cached) yes
checking for sys/socket.h... (cached) yes
checking for sys/statfs.h... (cached) yes
checking for sys/statvfs.h... (cached) yes
checking for sys/vfs.h... (cached) yes
checking for sys/sysexits.h... (cached) no
checking for sys/varargs.h... (cached) no
checking for sys/wait.h... (cached) yes
checking for unistd.h... (cached) yes
checking for unix.h... (cached) no
checking for utime.h... (cached) yes
checking for sys/utsname.h... (cached) yes
checking for sys/ipc.h... (cached) yes
checking for dlfcn.h... (cached) yes
checking for inttypes.h... (cached) yes
checking for fopencookie... (cached) yes
checking for broken getcwd... no
checking for broken libc stdio... yes
checking whether struct tm is in sys/time.h or time.h... (cached) time.h
checking for tm_zone in struct tm... (cached) yes
checking for tm_gmtoff in struct tm... (cached) yes
checking for struct flock... (cached) yes
checking for socklen_t... (cached) yes
checking size of intmax_t... (cached) 0
checking size of size_t... (cached) 4
checking size of ssize_t... (cached) 0
checking size of ptrdiff_t... (cached) 0
checking size of long long... (cached) 8
checking size of long long int... (cached) 8
checking size of long... (cached) 4
checking size of int... (cached) 4
checking for st_blksize in struct stat... (cached) yes
checking for st_blocks in struct stat... (cached) yes
checking for st_rdev in struct stat... (cached) yes
checking for size_t... (cached) yes
checking for uid_t in sys/types.h... (cached) yes
checking for struct sockaddr_storage... (cached) yes
checking for IPv6 support... (cached) yes
checking for vprintf... (cached) yes
checking for alphasort... (cached) yes
checking for asctime_r... (cached) yes
checking for chroot... (cached) yes
checking for ctime_r... (cached) yes
checking for cuserid... (cached) yes
checking for crypt... (cached) no
checking for flock... (cached) yes
checking for ftok... (cached) yes
checking for funopen... (cached) no
checking for gai_strerror... (cached) yes
checking for gcvt... (cached) yes
checking for getlogin... (cached) yes
checking for getprotobyname... (cached) yes
checking for getprotobynumber... (cached) yes
checking for getservbyname... (cached) yes
checking for getservbyport... (cached) yes
checking for getrusage... (cached) yes
checking for gettimeofday... (cached) yes
checking for gmtime_r... (cached) yes
checking for inet_ntoa... (cached) yes
checking for inet_ntop... (cached) yes
checking for inet_pton... (cached) yes
checking for isascii... (cached) yes
checking for link... (cached) yes
checking for localtime_r... (cached) yes
checking for lockf... (cached) yes
checking for lrand48... (cached) yes
checking for memcpy... (cached) yes
checking for memmove... (cached) yes
checking for mkstemp... (cached) yes
checking for mmap... (cached) yes
checking for nl_langinfo... (cached) yes
checking for perror... (cached) yes
checking for poll... (cached) yes
checking for putenv... (cached) yes
checking for realpath... (cached) yes
checking for random... (cached) yes
checking for rand_r... (cached) yes
checking for regcomp... (cached) yes
checking for res_search... (cached) yes
checking for scandir... (cached) yes
checking for setitimer... (cached) yes
checking for setlocale... (cached) yes
checking for localeconv... (cached) yes
checking for setsockopt... (cached) yes
checking for setvbuf... (cached) yes
checking for shutdown... (cached) yes
checking for sin... (cached) yes
checking for snprintf... (cached) yes
checking for srand48... (cached) yes
checking for srandom... (cached) yes
checking for statfs... (cached) yes
checking for statvfs... (cached) yes
checking for std_syslog... (cached) no
checking for strcasecmp... (cached) yes
checking for strcoll... (cached) yes
checking for strdup... (cached) yes
checking for strerror... (cached) yes
checking for strftime... (cached) yes
checking for strstr... (cached) yes
checking for strtok_r... (cached) yes
checking for symlink... (cached) yes
checking for tempnam... (cached) yes
checking for tzset... (cached) yes
checking for unsetenv... (cached) yes
checking for usleep... (cached) yes
checking for nanosleep... (cached) yes
checking for utime... (cached) yes
checking for vsnprintf... (cached) yes
checking for getaddrinfo... (cached) yes
checking for strlcat... (cached) no
checking for strlcpy... (cached) no
checking for getopt... (cached) yes
checking whether utime accepts a null argument... (cached) yes
checking for working alloca.h... (cached) yes
checking for alloca... (cached) yes
checking whether sprintf is broken... (cached) no
checking whether snprintf is broken... (cached) no
checking for declared timezone... (cached) yes
checking for type of reentrant time-related functions... (cached) POSIX
checking for readdir_r... (cached) yes
checking for type of readdir_r... (cached) POSIX

 [1mGeneral settings [m
checking whether to include debugging symbols... no
checking layout of installed files... PHP
checking path to configuration file... DEFAULT
checking directory to be scanned for configuration files... DEFAULT
checking whether to enable safe mode by default... no
checking for safe mode exec dir... /usr/local/php/bin
checking whether to enable PHP's own SIGCHLD handler... no
checking whether to enable magic quotes by default... no
checking whether to enable runpaths... yes
checking whether to explicitly link against libgcc... no
checking whether to enable short tags by default... yes
checking whether to enable dmalloc... no
checking whether to enable IPv6 support... yes
checking whether to enable versioning... no

 [1mConfiguring extensions [m
checking whether to enable LIBXML support... yes
checking libxml2 install dir... no
checking whether libxml build works... (cached) yes
checking for OpenSSL support... no
checking for ZLIB support... no
checking if the location of ZLIB install directory is defined... no
checking whether to enable bc style precision math functions... no
checking for BZip2 support... no
checking whether to enable calendar conversion support... no
checking for cpdflib support... no
checking whether to enable ctype functions... yes
checking for CURL support... no
checking if we should use CURL for url streams... no
checking whether to enable DBA... no
checking for QDBM support... no
checking for GDBM support... no
checking for NDBM support... no
checking for Berkeley DB4 support... no
checking for Berkeley DB3 support... no
checking for Berkeley DB2 support... no
checking for DBM support... no
checking for CDB support... no
checking for INI File support... no
checking for FlatFile support... no
checking whether to enable DBA interface... no
checking whether to enable dbase support... no
checking whether to enable dbx support... no
checking whether to enable direct I/O support... no
checking whether to enable DOM support... yes
checking whether libxml build works... (cached) yes
checking whether to enable EXIF (metadata from images) support... no
checking for fam support... no
checking for FrontBase SQL92 (fbsql) support... no
checking for FDF support... no
checking whether to enable the bundled filePro support... no
checking whether to enable FTP support... no
checking for GD support... no
checking for the location of libjpeg... no
checking for the location of libpng... no
checking for the location of libXpm... no
checking for FreeType 1.x support... no
checking for FreeType 2... no
checking for T1lib support... no
checking whether to enable truetype string function in GD... no
checking whether to enable JIS-mapped Japanese font support in GD... no
checking for GNU gettext support... no
checking for GNU MP support... no
checking for hwapi support... no
checking for iconv support... no
checking for IMAP support... no
checking for Informix support... no
checking for Ingres II support... no
checking for InterBase support... no
checking for IRCG support... no
checking for LDAP support... no
checking for LDAP Cyrus SASL support... no
checking whether to enable multibyte string support... no
checking whether to enable multibyte regex support... yes
checking for external libmbfl... no
checking for mcrypt support... no
checking for MCVE support... no
checking OpenSSL dir for MCVE... no
checking for mhash support... no
checking whether to include mime_magic support... no
checking for MING support... no
checking for mnoGoSearch support... no
checking for msession support... no
checking for mSQL support... no
checking for MSSQL support via FreeTDS... no
checking for MySQL support... yes
checking for specified location of the MySQL UNIX socket... no
checking for MySQL UNIX socket location... no
checking for mysql_close in -lmysqlclient... (cached) yes
checking for MySQLi support... no
checking whether to enable embedded MySQLi support... no
checking for ncurses support... no
checking for Oracle-OCI8 support... no
checking for Adabas support... no
checking for SAP DB support... no
checking for Solid support... no
checking for IBM DB2 support... no
checking for Empress support... no
checking for Empress local access support... no
checking for Birdstep support... no
checking for a custom ODBC support... no
checking for iODBC support... no
checking for Easysoft ODBC-ODBC Bridge support... no
checking for unixODBC support... no
checking for DBMaker support... no
checking for Oracle-ORACLE support... no
checking for Ovrimos SQL Server support... no
checking whether to enable pcntl support... no
checking for PCRE support... yes
checking for PDFlib support... no
checking for the location of libtiff... no
checking for Verisign Payflow Pro support... no
checking for PostgreSQL support... no
checking whether to enable POSIX-like functions... yes
checking for seteuid... (cached) yes
checking for setegid... (cached) yes
checking for setsid... (cached) yes
checking for getsid... (cached) yes
checking for setpgid... (cached) yes
checking for getpgid... (cached) yes
checking for ctermid... (cached) yes
checking for mkfifo... (cached) yes
checking for getrlimit... (cached) yes
checking for PSPELL support... no
checking for libedit readline replacement... no
checking for readline support... no
checking for recode support... no
checking whether to enable PHP sessions... yes
checking for mm support... no
checking whether pwrite works... (cached) yes
checking whether pread works... (cached) yes
checking whether to enable shmop support... no
checking whether to enable simplexml support... yes
checking whether libxml build works... (cached) yes
checking for SNMP support... no
checking OpenSSL dir for SNMP... no
checking whether to enable UCD SNMP hack... no
checking whether to enable soap support... no
checking whether to enable sockets support... no
checking for gethostbyname2... yes
checking enable SPL suppport... yes
checking whether to enable UTF-8 support in sqlite (default: ISO-8859-1)... no
checking for sqlite support... yes
checking size of char *... (cached) 4
checking for lemon... (cached) no
checking for usleep... (cached) yes
checking for nanosleep... (cached) yes
checking for time.h... (cached) yes
checking for getcwd... (cached) yes
checking for getwd... (cached) yes
checking for asinh... (cached) yes
checking for acosh... (cached) yes
checking for atanh... (cached) yes
checking for log1p... (cached) yes
checking for hypot... (cached) yes
checking for crypt in -lcrypt... (cached) yes
checking for standard DES crypt... (cached) yes
checking for extended DES crypt... (cached) no
checking for MD5 crypt... (cached) yes
checking for Blowfish crypt... (cached) no
checking whether flush should be called explicitly after a buffered io... (cached) no
checking which regex library to use... php
checking for working fnmatch... (cached) yes
checking whether rounding works as expected... no
checking for fork... (cached) yes
checking if your OS can spawn processes with inherited handles... yes
checking for glob... (cached) yes
checking for strfmon... (cached) yes
checking for nice... (cached) yes
checking for res_nmkquery... no
checking for __res_nmkquery... yes
checking for res_nsend... no
checking for __res_nsend... yes
checking for dn_expand... yes
checking for wchar.h... (cached) yes
checking for mblen... (cached) yes
checking for mbrlen... (cached) yes
checking for mbsinit... (cached) yes
checking for mbstate_t... (cached) yes
checking for Sybase support... no
checking for Sybase-CT support... no
checking whether to enable System V IPC support... no
checking whether to enable System V semaphore support... no
checking whether to enable System V shared memory support... no
checking for TIDY support... no
checking whether to enable tokenizer support... yes
checking whether to enable WDDX support... no
checking whether to enable XML support... yes
checking libexpat install dir... no
checking whether libxml build works... (cached) yes
checking for XMLRPC-EPI support... no
checking libexpat dir for XMLRPC-EPI... no
checking iconv dir for XMLRPC-EPI... no
checking for XSL support... no
checking for YAZ support... no
checking whether to include YP support... no

 [1mConfiguring PEAR [m
checking whether to install PEAR... yes

 [1mConfiguring Zend [m
checking bison version... 1.35 (ok)
checking for limits.h... (cached) yes
checking for malloc.h... (cached) yes
checking for string.h... (cached) yes
checking for unistd.h... (cached) yes
checking for stdarg.h... (cached) yes
checking for sys/types.h... (cached) yes
checking for sys/time.h... (cached) yes
checking for signal.h... (cached) yes
checking for unix.h... (cached) no
checking for stdlib.h... (cached) yes
checking for mach-o/dyld.h... (cached) no
checking for dlfcn.h... (cached) yes
checking for size_t... (cached) yes
checking return type of signal handlers... (cached) void
checking for uint... (cached) yes
checking for ulong... (cached) yes
checking for vprintf... (cached) yes
checking for 8-bit clean memcmp... (cached) yes
checking for working alloca.h... (cached) yes
checking for alloca... (cached) yes
checking for memcpy... (cached) yes
checking for strdup... (cached) yes
checking for getpid... (cached) yes
checking for kill... (cached) yes
checking for strtod... (cached) yes
checking for strtol... (cached) yes
checking for finite... (cached) yes
checking for fpclass... (cached) no
checking whether sprintf is broken... (cached) no
checking for finite... (cached) yes
checking for isfinite... (cached) no
checking for isinf... (cached) yes
checking for isnan... (cached) yes
checking whether fp_except is defined... (cached) no
checking for dlfcn.h... (cached) yes
checking whether dlsym() requires a leading underscore in symbol names... no
checking whether to enable thread-safety... no
checking whether to enable inline optimization for GCC... yes
checking whether to enable a memory limit... no
checking whether to enable Zend debugging... no
checking whether to enable Zend multibyte... no
checking for inline... (cached) inline
checking for MM alignment and log values... done

 [1mConfiguring TSRM [m
checking for stdarg.h... (cached) yes

 [1mConfiguring libtool [m
checking for Cygwin environment... (cached) no
checking for mingw32 environment... (cached) no
checking build system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking for ld used by GCC... (cached) /usr/bin/ld
checking if the linker (/usr/bin/ld) is GNU ld... (cached) yes
checking for /usr/bin/ld option to reload object files... (cached) -r
checking for BSD-compatible nm... (cached) /usr/bin/nm -B
checking for a sed that does not truncate output... (cached) /bin/sed
checking how to recognise dependent libraries... (cached) pass_all
checking for object suffix... (cached) o
checking for executable suffix... (cached) no
checking command to parse /usr/bin/nm -B output... (cached) ok
checking for ranlib... (cached) ranlib
checking for strip... (cached) strip
checking for objdir... .libs
checking for gcc option to produce PIC... (cached)  -fPIC
checking if gcc PIC flag  -fPIC works... (cached) yes
checking if gcc static flag -static works... (cached) yes
checking if gcc supports -c -o file.o... (cached) yes
checking if gcc supports -c -o file.lo... (cached) yes
checking if gcc supports -fno-rtti -fno-exceptions... yes
checking whether the linker (/usr/bin/ld) supports shared libraries... yes
checking how to hardcode library paths into programs... immediate
checking whether stripping libraries is possible... yes
checking dynamic linker characteristics... GNU/Linux ld.so
checking if libtool supports shared libraries... yes
checking whether to build shared libraries... yes
checking whether to build static libraries... no
checking whether -lc should be explicitly linked in... (cached) no
creating libtool

 [1mGenerating files [m
updating cache ./config.cache
creating ./config.status
creating php5.spec
creating main/build-defs.h
creating scripts/phpize
creating scripts/php-config
creating sapi/cli/php.1
creating main/php_config.h
main/php_config.h is unchanged
creating main/internal_functions.c
creating main/internal_functions_cli.c
+--------------------------------------------------------------------+
| License:                                                           |
| This software is subject to the PHP License, available in this     |
| distribution in the file LICENSE.  By continuing this installation |
| process, you are bound by the terms of this license agreement.     |
| If you do not agree with the terms of this license, you must abort |
| the installation process at this point.                            |
+--------------------------------------------------------------------+

Thank you for using PHP.

--- end configure output -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--- begin make output -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

/bin/sh /usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1/libtool --silent --preserve-dup-deps --mode=compile gcc  -Iext/libxml/ -I/usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1/ext/libxml/ -DPHP_ATOM_INC -I/usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1/include -I/usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1/main -I/usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1 -I/usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1/Zend -I/usr/include/libxml2 -I/usr/include/mysql  -I/usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1/TSRM  -g -O2  -prefer-pic -c /usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1/ext/libxml/libxml.c -o ext/libxml/libxml.lo
[snip]
<unneeded and verbose build process output removed by ThG>
[snip]
/bin/sh /usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1/libtool --silent --preserve-dup-deps --mode=compile gcc  -Imain/ -I/usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1/main/ -DPHP_ATOM_INC -I/usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1/include -I/usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1/main -I/usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1 -I/usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1/Zend -I/usr/include/libxml2 -I/usr/include/mysql  -I/usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1/TSRM  -g -O2  -prefer-pic -c main/internal_functions_cli.c -o main/internal_functions_cli.lo
/bin/sh /usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1/libtool --silent --preserve-dup-deps --mode=link gcc -export-dynamic -g -O2     ext/libxml/libxml.lo ext/ctype/ctype.lo ext/dom/php_dom.lo ext/dom/attr.lo ext/dom/document.lo ext/dom/domerrorhandler.lo ext/dom/domstringlist.lo ext/dom/domexception.lo ext/dom/namelist.lo ext/dom/processinginstruction.lo ext/dom/cdatasection.lo ext/dom/documentfragment.lo ext/dom/domimplementation.lo ext/dom/element.lo ext/dom/node.lo ext/dom/string_extend.lo ext/dom/characterdata.lo ext/dom/documenttype.lo ext/dom/domimplementationlist.lo ext/dom/entity.lo ext/dom/nodelist.lo ext/dom/text.lo ext/dom/comment.lo ext/dom/domconfiguration.lo ext/dom/domimplementationsource.lo ext/dom/entityreference.lo ext/dom/notation.lo ext/dom/xpath.lo ext/dom/dom_iterators.lo ext/dom/typeinfo.lo ext/dom/domerror.lo ext/dom/domlocator.lo ext/dom/namednodemap.lo ext/dom/userdatahandler.lo ext/mysql/php_mysql.lo ext/pcre/pcrelib/maketables.lo ext/pcre/pcrelib/get.lo ext/pcre/pcrelib/study.lo ext/pcre/pcrelib/pcre.lo ext/pcre/php_pcre.lo ext/posix/posix.lo ext/session/session.lo ext/session/mod_files.lo ext/session/mod_mm.lo ext/session/mod_user.lo ext/simplexml/simplexml.lo ext/spl/php_spl.lo ext/spl/spl_functions.lo ext/spl/spl_engine.lo ext/spl/spl_iterators.lo ext/spl/spl_array.lo ext/spl/spl_directory.lo ext/spl/spl_sxe.lo ext/sqlite/sqlite.lo ext/sqlite/sess_sqlite.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/opcodes.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/parse.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/encode.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/auth.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/btree.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/build.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/delete.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/expr.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/func.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/hash.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/insert.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/main.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/os.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/pager.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/printf.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/random.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/select.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/table.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/tokenize.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/update.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/util.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/vdbe.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/attach.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/btree_rb.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/pragma.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/vacuum.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/copy.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/vdbeaux.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/date.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/where.lo ext/sqlite/libsqlite/src/trigger.lo regex/regcomp.lo regex/regexec.lo regex/regerror.lo regex/regfree.lo ext/standard/array.lo ext/standard/base64.lo ext/standard/basic_functions.lo ext/standard/browscap.lo ext/standard/crc32.lo ext/standard/crypt.lo ext/standard/cyr_convert.lo ext/standard/datetime.lo ext/standard/dir.lo ext/standard/dl.lo ext/standard/dns.lo ext/standard/exec.lo ext/standard/file.lo ext/standard/filestat.lo ext/standard/flock_compat.lo ext/standard/formatted_print.lo ext/standard/fsock.lo ext/standard/head.lo ext/standard/html.lo ext/standard/image.lo ext/standard/info.lo ext/standard/iptc.lo ext/standard/lcg.lo ext/standard/link.lo ext/standard/mail.lo ext/standard/math.lo ext/standard/md5.lo ext/standard/metaphone.lo ext/standard/microtime.lo ext/standard/pack.lo ext/standard/pageinfo.lo ext/standard/parsedate.lo ext/standard/quot_print.lo ext/standard/rand.lo ext/standard/reg.lo ext/standard/soundex.lo ext/standard/string.lo ext/standard/scanf.lo ext/standard/syslog.lo ext/standard/type.lo ext/standard/uniqid.lo ext/standard/url.lo ext/standard/url_scanner.lo ext/standard/var.lo ext/standard/versioning.lo ext/standard/assert.lo ext/standard/strnatcmp.lo ext/standard/levenshtein.lo ext/standard/incomplete_class.lo ext/standard/url_scanner_ex.lo ext/standard/ftp_fopen_wrapper.lo ext/standard/http_fopen_wrapper.lo ext/standard/php_fopen_wrapper.lo ext/standard/credits.lo ext/standard/css.lo ext/standard/var_unserializer.lo ext/standard/ftok.lo ext/standard/sha1.lo ext/standard/user_filters.lo ext/standard/uuencode.lo ext/standard/filters.lo ext/standard/proc_open.lo ext/standard/sunfuncs.lo ext/standard/streamsfuncs.lo ext/standard/http.lo ext/tokenizer/tokenizer.lo ext/xml/xml.lo ext/xml/compat.lo TSRM/TSRM.lo TSRM/tsrm_strtok_r.lo TSRM/tsrm_virtual_cwd.lo main/main.lo main/snprintf.lo main/spprintf.lo main/php_sprintf.lo main/safe_mode.lo main/fopen_wrappers.lo main/alloca.lo main/php_scandir.lo main/php_ini.lo main/SAPI.lo main/rfc1867.lo main/php_content_types.lo main/strlcpy.lo main/strlcat.lo main/mergesort.lo main/reentrancy.lo main/php_variables.lo main/php_ticks.lo main/network.lo main/php_open_temporary_file.lo main/php_logos.lo main/output.lo main/streams/streams.lo main/streams/cast.lo main/streams/memory.lo main/streams/filter.lo main/streams/plain_wrapper.lo main/streams/userspace.lo main/streams/transports.lo main/streams/xp_socket.lo main/streams/mmap.lo Zend/zend_language_parser.lo Zend/zend_language_scanner.lo Zend/zend_ini_parser.lo Zend/zend_ini_scanner.lo Zend/zend_alloc.lo Zend/zend_compile.lo Zend/zend_constants.lo Zend/zend_dynamic_array.lo Zend/zend_execute_API.lo Zend/zend_highlight.lo Zend/zend_llist.lo Zend/zend_opcode.lo Zend/zend_operators.lo Zend/zend_ptr_stack.lo Zend/zend_stack.lo Zend/zend_variables.lo Zend/zend.lo Zend/zend_API.lo Zend/zend_extensions.lo Zend/zend_hash.lo Zend/zend_list.lo Zend/zend_indent.lo Zend/zend_builtin_functions.lo Zend/zend_sprintf.lo Zend/zend_ini.lo Zend/zend_qsort.lo Zend/zend_multibyte.lo Zend/zend_ts_hash.lo Zend/zend_stream.lo Zend/zend_iterators.lo Zend/zend_interfaces.lo Zend/zend_exceptions.lo Zend/zend_objects.lo Zend/zend_object_handlers.lo Zend/zend_objects_API.lo Zend/zend_mm.lo Zend/zend_default_classes.lo Zend/zend_reflection_api.lo Zend/zend_execute.lo sapi/cli/php_cli.lo sapi/cli/getopt.lo main/internal_functions_cli.lo -lcrypt -lcrypt -lmysqlclient -lresolv -lm -ldl -lnsl -lxml2 -lz -lm -lxml2 -lz -lm -lxml2 -lz -lm -lcrypt -lxml2 -lz -lm -lcrypt  -o sapi/cli/php

/usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1/ext/standard/var_unserializer.c: In function `php_var_unserialize':
/usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1/ext/standard/var_unserializer.c:331: warning: comparison is always false due to limited range of data type

Build complete.
(It is safe to ignore warnings about tempnam and tmpnam).

--- end make output -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--- begin make install output ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Installing PHP SAPI module:       apache2handler
/usr/local/apache/build/instdso.sh SH_LIBTOOL='/usr/local/apache/build/libtool' libphp5.la /usr/local/apache/modules
/usr/local/apache/build/libtool --mode=install cp libphp5.la /usr/local/apache/modules/
cp .libs/libphp5.so /usr/local/apache/modules/libphp5.so
cp .libs/libphp5.lai /usr/local/apache/modules/libphp5.la
libtool: install: warning: remember to run `libtool --finish /usr/local/php-5.0.0RC1/libs'
chmod 755 /usr/local/apache/modules/libphp5.so
[activating module `php5' in /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf]
Installing PHP CLI binary:        /usr/local/bin/
Installing PHP CLI man page:      /usr/local/man/man1/
Installing PEAR environment:      /usr/local/lib/php/
[PEAR] Archive_Tar    - already installed: 1.1
[PEAR] Console_Getopt - already installed: 1.2
[PEAR] PEAR           - already installed: 1.3
Wrote PEAR system config file at: /usr/local/etc/pear.conf
You may want to add: /usr/local/lib/php to your php.ini include_path
[PEAR] DB             - already installed: 1.6.0
[PEAR] HTTP           - already installed: 1.2.2
[PEAR] Mail           - already installed: 1.1.2
[PEAR] Net_SMTP       - already installed: 1.2.3
[PEAR] Net_Socket     - already installed: 1.0.1
[PEAR] XML_Parser     - already installed: 1.0.1
[PEAR] XML_RPC        - already installed: 1.0.4
Installing build environment:     /usr/local/lib/php/build/
Installing header files:          /usr/local/include/php/
Installing helper programs:       /usr/local/bin/
  program: phpize
  program: php-config
  program: phpextdist

--- end make install output -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThG earned 500 total points
ID: 10686671
are you sure you have a clean environment on Apache? you cannot misc php4 with php5, they share the same symbols scope.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 10687213
I have to remove php4?
As i said, In /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log, when starting apache, it said:
[notice] Apache/2.0.48 (Unix) DAV/2 PHP/4.3.4 PHP/5.0.0RC1 configured -- resuming normal operations

so i thought apache was ok with this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 10689229
i'll be darn. you are correct.
i removed the libphp4.so line from httpd.conf and it works
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThG
ID: 10701859
yes. it's stated somewhere in PHP5 README's... :-)

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 10705021
my /php-5.0.0RC1/ directory has the following readme files and i don't see any mention of it

README.CVS-RULES  
README.EXTENSIONS
README.EXT_SKEL
README.SUBMITTING_PATCH
README.TESTING
README.TESTING2
README.UNIX-BUILD-SYSTEM
README.WIN32-BUILD-SYSTEM
README.Zeus
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThG
ID: 10713743
Well perhaps I read it on some forum maybe.. :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 25204332
Hello,

I had this problem tonight and I finally figured out what it was. I had this port installed

/usr/ports/security/php-suhosin

and I deinstalled it and restarted apache. Its been a half-hour now and no Segmentation fault errors :-)
0