?
Solved

Add useres, Change Password, and Delete users from AD???

Posted on 2004-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need to be able to:

1)Add users
2)Change Passwords
3)Delete users

from Active Directory from the command line or from a Perl Script or VB script or well any script!

THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:acameron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
4auHuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 10668889
Hi acameron,
You may wish to start from here with VBScript:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/scriptcenter/user/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 10669673
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:4auHuk
ID: 10670036
:)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10670517
You may find it easier to use the NET command from the command line

Try looking at the NET USER command, the /DOMAIN switch will process the command at the domain controller

Batch files are way easier than scripting if you're not a programmer

Cheers

JamesDS
0