Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C++ scoring systems

Posted on 2004-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i am trying to make a "Who Wants To Be a Millionaire" type game and am having problems with the scoring system.
e.g. i want to be able to step-up the through the winings, from £100 to £200 etc. the winings are shown by a cricle inside a panel alongside the prize(s).

if (edtnum->Text)) = (lblnum->Caption);
 {
  scorestate = onehund;
   if  (scorestate = onehund);
    {
     cric1->Visible=true;
    }
 }

this is how far ive got, by creating a enum state called 'scorestate' and setting 15 states to represent the prizes.
0
Comment
Question by:Ikram_Bohra
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 10668857
Put the scores into an array to iterate through them, e.g.

unsigned int scorepos = 0;
scorestate aScoreStates [] = { onehun, twohun, ... onemill};

scorestate score = aScoreStates [ scorepos];

if ( successful_answer = true) ++scorepos;

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 10668898
>>  if  (scorestate = onehund);
This line should be
  if  (scorestate == onehund);
to compare to values. The first assigns scorestate the value of onehund and this is not 0 so true.

The same holds for sample from jkr.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10668937
>>The same holds for sample from jkr.

Ouch :o)

Consider it as pseudocode then *g*
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 10669887
Hi Ikram_Bohra,
Probably the best way to express the game is as a state machine with states like
play100
...
play1M

and three transitions each:
win, lose, quit

You can easily attach visual "goodies" or random events to the game states.


Cheers,

Stefan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikram_Bohra
ID: 10712688
this is to jkr,

in reference to your recent answer, i'm not quite sure exactly what you mean (i'm a rookie).  Could you please explain in a little more detail!

thanking you in advance

                                                              ORIGINAL MESSAGE

i am trying to make a "Who Wants To Be a Millionaire" type game and am having problems with the scoring system.
e.g. i want to be able to step-up the through the winings, from £100 to £200 etc. the winings are shown by a cricle inside a panel alongside the prize(s).

if (edtnum->Text)) = (lblnum->Caption);
 {
  scorestate = onehund;
   if  (scorestate = onehund);
    {
     cric1->Visible=true;
    }
 }

this is how far ive got, by creating a enum state called 'scorestate' and setting 15 states to represent the prizes.
0