Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

environmet variable

Posted on 2004-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hello experts.

i need crate a envrironmet varible that containt the cdrom drive lleter asigned(D: E:), this is because i make a auto instalaer program.

any ideas?

Mario
0
Comment
Question by:Mario_castro
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10668987
set CDROM=d:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mario_castro
ID: 10669017
If the cdrom use other letter??????
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10669324
then use the other letter! (haha)

sorry, I think I misunderstood what you were trying to do - I thought you wanted to set a variable to a known value, not dynamically set it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
4auHuk earned 200 total points
ID: 10672216
Hi Mario_castro,
Don't know if you can use VBscript in your case but anyway. Following script will assign CDDRIVE variable first CD-Drive's letter.

'----start setcdvar.vbs----
Set FileSystemObject = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set Drives = FileSystemObject.Drives
For Each DiskDrive in Drives
    DriveLetter = DiskDrive.DriveLetter
    If DiskDrive.DriveType = 4 Then
        Set WSHShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
        WSHShell.Environment.Item("CDDRIVE") = Driveletter & ":\"
        Exit For
    End If
Next
Set Drives = Nothing
Set FileSystemObject = Nothing

'Optional - result output.
WScript.Echo "CDDRIVE = " & WSHShell.Environment.Item("CDDRIVE")

Set WSHShell = Nothing
'----end setcdvar.vbs----

hth,
4auHuk
0