?
Solved

Finding where Internet Explorer is installed

Posted on 2004-03-24
14
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

Where in the registry can I find the installation directory of Internet Explorer?

On my machine IE is installed in C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\ but it could be different on other systems.

Thanks,
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:astankovic
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1800 total points
ID: 10669084
Hi - the value data of this key should do it:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\IEXPLORE.EXE

Deb
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10669087
Two places:  

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10669096
Well, let me rephrase that..  this is where you set policy restrictions on IE and control the features...   lol, eh..?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10669107
lol :))
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:astankovic
ID: 10669274
Thanks!

Do you know if HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\IEXPLORE.EXE will work with other MS operating systems (98, Me, NT4 Workstation, and XP)?

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10669349
What are you trying to do here..???

FE
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 10669363
Yes, it will work for 98, Me, NT4 Workstation, and XP - if MS obeys their own installation guidelines (available at http://www.microsoft.com/msj/archive/s2bd.aspx - "Fusing Your Applications to the System Through the Windows95 Shell ")
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10669451
FE has an interesting question there....

There are numerous registry keys that reference the location ie installation path of Iexplore.exe - depends what you want to do as to whether it's a good idea to do it that way, if you know what I mean.

Yes it works for XP too - unsure about Win98/NT Workstation as haven't been near them in a while -
:))
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10669485
BTW, if you are doing that programmatically, just use

char acFullBrowserPath [ MAX_PATH];

FindExecutable ( "dummy.htm", NULL, acFullBrowserPath);
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:astankovic
ID: 10670220
Thanks for your replies everyone...

Here is what I'm trying to do: I need to make sure Adobe Acrobat Reader is completely removed from the system. And it places some files into C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins directory that I need to check for and delete if present.
So yes, I will do it programatically, but from InstallShield Professional 6


0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10670304
>> but from InstallShield Professional 6

You can call any Win32 API from IS6, e.g.

prototype shell32.FindExecutable(LPSTR, LPSTR, LPSTR);

see also http://support.installshield.com/kb/view.asp?pcode=CLASS630PEE&articleid=Q102918

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:astankovic
ID: 10670662
jkr,

Do you see any downside of using registry HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\IEXPLORE.EXE ?

For FindExecutable I would need to pass path to html file, and I'm wondering if their default browser is something other than IE, it might not give me what I am looking for. MSDN says to use AssocQueryString but its simple to query the registry that to call Win32 function...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10670719
No, no downside actually. The default browser problem is something you have to take care of, but won't Adobe actually add plugins to e.g. Mozilla if it was the default browser?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:astankovic
ID: 10671353
Probably, but I don't have to worry about other browsers.

Thanks for your help
0