Solved

DSL router redirect to server on network, when accessed over the Internet

Posted on 2004-03-24
10
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
This is what I want to do:

when someone on the Internet wants to access the IP of the router that connects my network to the Internet, I want it to be redirected to the server on the network, so it can show some home page...

The router is a Alcatel speedtouch 500.
The network address of the router is 192.168.1.138
The network address of the server is 192.168.1.254
Suppose the Internet address of the router is xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

How can I do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pedropiedade
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
I am having trouble finding the actual docs on that router, but essentially you need to access the interface and enable port forwarding on the router..  There should be an interface that is tabbed 'Forwarding'..  you will specify the ip address of your server, and the ports to forward, which in your case will be TCP port 80...

I will continue to look for some decent info on your specific router, which will help me help you..

:)

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Beware..!!!  opening up ports on your router is dangerous to your internal network..  make sure you have security setup properly on your server and do not allow scripts to be run against your website..

FE
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
Comment Utility
Here's some link on how to setup the 530, I hope it should be close enough since they're from the same manufacturer.

If you just want to show "some web page", then just make sure you have IIS installed on the server, with latest patches.  Then once you get intot he router setup, forward TCP port 80.

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:pedropiedade
Comment Utility
Infotrader:
Where is that link...?

Fatal_Exception:
I don't have any "Forwarding", just "Static Routing", "DNS", "DHCP", "NAT"
I suppose it's on "Static Routing", where I have a IP route table, I think I have to create a new entry. There are "Destination", "Source", "Gateway" text fields, and a combobox for "Interface" (options: eth0, ppp).
I tried to create this entry, but with no results...
I have IIS running on my server.

Any suggestions...?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Do you have any links for that model and the user interface..??  If we could see it, I believe we could help you configure it..  If info has it, I would be happy to review it..  

FE
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Take a look at the following section..  If you have anything like this in you interface, set it up as is done in the example in the 510 link that info provided...

NAT/PAT

The web browser interface is by far the easiest method to make any changes to the configuration, although it is not extensive on the full range of features of the router. A commonly used page may be the NAPT (Network Address Port Translation) section. This enables you to configure various port translation rules through the router back to IP’s on your network side. This gives the option to forward everything to one IP address or to set up static rules for different ports to different computers.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
pedropiedade  Thanks for the points, but did the comments info made help you in this at all...??  If so, I want to offer to split these points with info...  

Let me know..

FE
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
Comment Utility
That's fine, FE... Thank anyway.  I am not doing this for the points :-)

- Info
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Thanks for stepping up info..  Just wanted to be fair about all this..  I feel the same as you..  

Cheers..

FE
0