Solved

DBGrid & row color

Posted on 2004-03-24
8
775 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have a field with nexts possible values : 'o' , '' or 'n'. I wish that in my DBGrid to show with green rows all lines what have 'o' value assigned, red for 'n' and white for ''.

Attention, I wish all ROW colored and NOT only CELL where is displayed 'o' or 'n'.
0
Comment
Question by:ginsonic
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
Comment Utility
 begin
    { Set default font color }
    DBGrid1.Canvas.Font.Color := clBlack;
    { Is current cell the focused cell? }
    if (gdFocused in State) then begin
      DBGrid1.Canvas.Brush.Color := clBlack;
      DBGrid1.Canvas.Font.Color := clWhite;
    end
    { Not focused, is it the target field Terms? }
    else if (Field.FieldName = MYFIELDNAMEHERE) then
      { Check field content for one of two possible values }
      if (Field.AsString = 'o') then
        { If field contains "o" paint  green}
        DBGrid1.Canvas.Brush.Color := clGreen
      else
        { If field contains "n" paint red }
        DBGrid1.Canvas.Brush.Color := clPaleRed
    else
      { Paint non-focused and non-target cells white }
      DBGrid1.Canvas.Brush.Color := clWhite;
       DBGrid1.DefaultDrawDataCell(Rect, Field, State);
  end;

Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
Comment Utility
Oops, the code should be place in the TDBGrids OnDrawDataCell event

see the entir article here:

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,20845,00.html

Shane
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
procedure TForm1.DBGrid1DrawDataCell(Sender: TObject; const Rect: TRect;
  Field: TField; State: TGridDrawState);
begin
if TDBGrid(Sender).DataSource.DataSet.FieldByName('ThisField').AsString ='n'  then begin
    DBGrid1.Canvas.Brush.Color := clRed;
    DBGrid1.Canvas.Font.Color := clYellow;
    end  else
    if TDBGrid(Sender).DataSource.DataSet.FieldByName('ThisField').AsString ='o' then begin
    DBGrid1.Canvas.Brush.Color := clgreen;
    DBGrid1.Canvas.Font.Color := clWhite;
    end else
    if TDBGrid(Sender).DataSource.DataSet.FieldByName('ThisField').AsString ='' then begin
    DBGrid1.Canvas.Brush.Color := clwhite;
    DBGrid1.Canvas.Font.Color := clblack;
    end;
  DBGrid1.DefaultDrawDataCell(Rect, Field, State);
end;
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
Comment Utility
Attention, I wish all ROW colored and NOT only CELL where is displayed 'o' or 'n'.

Your code change the color just for cell. This can be done more easier in DrawColumn.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
Comment Utility
The message was for shaneholmes :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
Comment Utility
sorry, i extrapolated from the link i provided, and didn't change everything that was appropriate to your question

it could have easily been changed to test the fieldbyname versus each individual field

if (DBGrid1.FieldByName = MYFIELDNAMEHERE) = '0' then
        DBGrid1.Canvas.Brush.Color := clGreen
      else
if (DBGrid1.FieldByName = MYFIELDNAMEHERE) = '1' then
          DBGrid1.Canvas.Brush.Color := clPaleRed


Oh well, you win some, you loose some

Shane
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
Comment Utility
Still color just a cell.

I have a new problem. In my project I have a DBGrid with specified columns. When I test these comments I used a demo project where I show all fields. In this case all work perfect.

But when I ported the demo code to my app don't work. Look alike DrawCell isn't called when I declare some columns. Some help here? New 250 points available.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
Comment Utility
Found already a way in DrawColumn event. Thanks for support!
0