Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 server serving roaming profiles to Mac Panther users in mixed environment

Posted on 2004-03-24
9
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have windows 2000 servers and the PC users access their roaming profiles from them. What we want to know is can the Panther workstations access theirs and if so how?
0
Comment
Question by:tekenq
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10669421
You can probaly set Panther to store their roaming profiles on a Macintosh enabled volume on your W2k server, but that's about it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tekenq
ID: 10669437
But how would the Macs point to that profile?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 10669501
MacOSX is UN*X (actually BSD), so use the appropriate shell variable in the logon script, e.g.

declare -x HOME=<path to profile/home on the W2k server>
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11516103
Hard to tell - the above should work though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tekenq
ID: 11518073
resolved by updating to win 2003 Os 10.3.4 update on macs....


sorry for delay

this question has been succesfully answered
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11547634
tekenq,

How does updating the OS make the users able to access their roaming profiles?

Turn123
0