Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange, multiple companies

Posted on 2004-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Ok, currently I'm on Ex 2000, std edition.

We have purchased a second company, we need to keep those users seperate from the existing users.  I started to do a tutorial that showed how to setup a company in another storage group...  found out quickly that standard only does one storage group.  Since then I've learned I may only need one storage group, but multiple mailbox stores.

Here's what I want to see:
Each company has its own GAL
Each company has its own public folders.
I would like to see them seperated in different mailbox groups.
I want the number of companies to be unlimited. (except by hardware and licensing)

Sooo, will 2003 meet my needs?  I saw somewhere it only does 4 storage groups, but I think what I really need are unlimited Mailbox stores, not storage groups.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bennybutler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Emptyone earned 500 total points
ID: 10672045
Exchange 2003 Enterprise will give you 4 storage groups, each of these can contain 5 databases. Public folder counts as one, and mailbox store counts as one. So you could for instance have a storage group with three mailbox stores and two public folders.

So, 2003 will not meet all your needs since it cannot contain unlimited mailbox stores. To get what you want, you need several exchange servers, or you need to use the same public folder for severeal companies. But blocking access through security settings.
The seperate GAL is no problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bennybutler
ID: 10673539
This sounds pretty crappy, so I'm limited to roughly 16-20 companies, depending on how many public folders I use.

Does M$ have a higher end version than Enterprise?

Thanks?

Btw, Emptyone's getting the points, I just wanted to see what my other options are.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10674492
You can host multiple domains (i.e. for multiple companies)

Here is how:

1. Open Exchange System Manager (ESM).
2. Expand the Recipients node, then click Recipient Policies. The list in the right pane shows which recipient policies you've already defined.
3. Double-click Default Policy to open the Default Policy Properties dialog box.
4. Switch to the E-Mail Addresses (Policy) tab and click New. When prompted, choose SMTP as the address type.
5. In the SMTP Address Properties dialog box's Address field, type the domain you want to use, prefixed by the at (@) symbol, then click OK.
6. Note that although the new address appears in the Generation Rules list of the E-Mail Addresses (Policy) tab, it's not selected. Select the new address, then click OK.
7. Wait for the Recipient Update Service (RUS) to run. If you're impatient, open the Recipient Update Services container in ESM, right-click your domain's RUS, and select Update Now—but you'll still have to wait for it to finish.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10674501
I forgot,  You can adjust the permissions on the Public Folders as well for each company.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 10674785
You are right there sr75, but I did not say that he could not host several companies. That's no problem. The problem is that it can not be done as bennybutler want it. Bennybutler want to have a different mailbox store for each company. And there are not unlimited mailbox stores available.
0