Solved

hexidecimal conversion

Posted on 2004-03-24
7
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a text file that is all in hexidecimal. I need a code in vb 6 that will convert the hexidecimal into characters, How can I do this

0
Comment
Question by:bear23
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aioakeim earned 50 total points
ID: 10669419
try something like this
i think it will hepl u
function hextochr(strsms)

Dec2Chr = ""
Hex2Dec = 0

for j=1 to len(strsms)
      InputData = Mid(strsms,j,2)
      j=j+1
      HexStep = 0
      DecOut = 0

      select case InputData
            case "13"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Γ"
            case "10"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Δ"
            case "19"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Θ"
            case "1A"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Ξ"
            case "14"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Λ"
            case "16"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Π"
            case "18"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Σ"
            case "12"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Φ"
            case "17"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Ψ"
            case "15"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Ω"
            case "41","61"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Α"
            case "42","62"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Β"
            case "45","65"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Ε"
            case "48","68"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Η"
            case "49","69"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Ι"
            case "4B","6B"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Κ"
            case "4D","6D"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Μ"
            case "4E","6E"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Ν"
            case "4F","6F"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Ο"
            case "50","70"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Ρ"
            case "54","74"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Τ"
            case "58","78"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Χ"
            case "59","79"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Υ"
            case "5A","7A"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Ζ"
            case "55","75"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "U"
            case "47","67"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "G"
            case "43","63"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "C"
            case "4C","6C"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "L"
            case "44","64"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "D"
            case "46","66"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "F"
            case "4A","6A"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "J"
            case "51","71"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "Q"
            case "52","72"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "R"
            case "53","73"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "S"
            case "56","76"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "V"
            case "57","77"      Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "W"
            case "20"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & " "
            case "3A"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & ":"
            case "2E"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "."
            case "30"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "0"
            case "31"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "1"
            case "32"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "2"
            case "33"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "3"
            case "34"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "4"
            case "35"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "5"
            case "36"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "6"
            case "37"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "7"
            case "38"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "8"
            case "39"            Dec2Chr = Dec2Chr & "9"


      end select
next
      hextochr = ""
      hextochr = Dec2Chr

End function
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aioakeim
ID: 10669430
these strande characters (like "Γ") are greek dont be confused
0
 

Author Comment

by:bear23
ID: 10670641
the text file looks like this:
sample, alot more to it:
C8001FF0F8C4C3F1F0F4F0F3F2F3E5D5C6D3D6
C4001FC9D5F7F1F1F0F0F0F0F6404040404040

how could I turn this into characters. I tired your code but nothing happened
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10672800
homework?
The conversion should go from numeric to alpha using the chr() function
But first you need the number, which you do not have.
You need to read in the hex pairs, remembering that the first character read in represents a multiple of 16.
I prefer doing it in additive math, adding the decimal equivalent of first number to the base (such as 65)

But it can be done well enough with a case, like the above, for changing 0-f to 0-15, multiply by 16, add the next number and convert
0
 

Author Comment

by:bear23
ID: 10677164
no it is not homework. I have a hex file like I listed above and need to find a way to convert it into characters & numbers.

ANother words be able to read it.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dcrysler
ID: 10677892
SubBow has it right, I just thought I'd add this in case it wasn't clear.   The valid values for hex are 0-9 and A-F (these represent 10-15)  Hexadecimal values are in pairs, so your test data above breaks down to

C8 00 1F F0 F8....

C=12
8=8
thus the decimal value = (12*16) + 8 = 200

so your test data then converts to

200 0 31 240 248 .....

You can then compare the decimal values to the ascii table (www.asciitable.com) to convert from decimal to text.  Of course you don't have to do this manually,  as noted above the chr() function will do if for you.  This is, assuming the data was encoded as ascii text.  Unicode uses two bytes per character....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10690390
Done?
What was the answer?
0