Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install a new hard drive in AIX 4.3.3

Posted on 2004-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I just installed a 6th hard drive (hdisk5) on my AIX 4.3.3 system, but I can't get it configured.  Following is a list of instructions I did.  What do I do next to get this hard drive on my 'usevg' volume group?

# lsdev -Cc disk                                                                
hdisk0 Available 10-60-00-8,0  16 Bit SCSI Disk Drive                          
hdisk1 Available 10-60-00-9,0  16 Bit SCSI Disk Drive                          
hdisk2 Available 10-60-00-10,0 16 Bit SCSI Disk Drive                          
hdisk3 Available 10-60-00-11,0 16 Bit SCSI Disk Drive                          
hdisk4 Available 10-60-00-13,0 16 Bit LVD SCSI Disk Drive                      
hdisk5 Defined   10-60-00-13,0 Other SCSI Disk Drive                            
# chdev -l hdisk5 -a pv=yes                                                    
hdisk5 changed
# extendvg usevg hdisk5                                                        
0516-024 hdisk5: Unable to open physical volume.                                
        Either PV was not configured or could not be opened. Run                
        diagnostics.                                                            
0516-792 extendvg: Unable to extend volume group.
0
Comment
Question by:Jamieson
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10674712
1) run diag
look for SCSI hotplug, insert drive correctly
2) run "smitty lvm"
add physical volume on hdisk you created.
extend the volume group you need more space onto new physical volume.

At all steps look at output of F6 to snoop actual commands for future use
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
blowfish earned 100 total points
ID: 10693434
Looks like you have both hdisk4 and hdisk5 on the same scsi-id, they are both reported as 10-60-00-13,0 .  One of them needs to be set to a different scsi-id (12 maybe?)

--frankf
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10693829
Yeah - hdisk4 and hdisk5 seem to have added manually, not autodetected.
Try "diag -a" to redetect (keep CD1 at hand)
0