Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DataGrid

Posted on 2004-03-24
14
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Is it possible for a row to be added on the top of the datagrid with an

x symbol so that it closes the datagrid, closes=making the DataGrid.visible = false on the client side maybe like a div thing, down below is my code...

I am using VB.NET and a webapp

A fancy look for it is acceptable....the x should be present on the Datagrid if possible..

<DIV id="DIV1" style="BORDER-RIGHT: black 1px groove; BORDER-TOP: black 1px groove; Z-INDEX: 187; LEFT: 175px; VERTICAL-ALIGN: top; OVERFLOW: auto; BORDER-LEFT: black 1px groove; WIDTH: 818px; BORDER-BOTTOM: black 1px groove; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 140px; HEIGHT: 375px" runat="server">
<P><asp:datagrid id="DataGrid1" runat="server" BorderWidth="1px" BackColor="#FFFFC0" BorderColor="Black" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="150px" Width="815px" ForeColor="Black" Font-Size="Smaller" AutoGenerateColumns="False" HorizontalAlign="Left" ShowFooter="True">
<ItemStyle Font-Size="XX-Small" Font-Names="Verdana" HorizontalAlign="Left"></ItemStyle>
<HeaderStyle Font-Bold="True" HorizontalAlign="Center"></HeaderStyle>
<Columns>
<asp:ButtonColumn DataTextField="INSURANCE" HeaderText="Insurance Carrier " CommandName="Select"></asp:ButtonColumn>
<asp:BoundColumn Visible="False" DataField="INSNAME" HeaderText="INSNAME"></asp:BoundColumn>
<asp:BoundColumn Visible="False" DataField="INSCODE" HeaderText="INSCODE"></asp:BoundColumn>
<asp:BoundColumn Visible="False" DataField="Address" HeaderText="Address"></asp:BoundColumn>
</Columns>
</asp:datagrid></P>
</DIV>
0
Comment
Question by:Moizsaif123
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bustarooms earned 400 total points
ID: 10669995
<HTML>
<BODY>  

<DIV id="DIV1" style="BORDER-RIGHT: black 1px groove; BORDER-TOP: black 1px groove; Z-INDEX: 187; LEFT: 175px; VERTICAL-ALIGN: top; OVERFLOW: auto; BORDER-LEFT: black 1px groove; WIDTH: 818px; BORDER-BOTTOM: black 1px groove; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 140px; HEIGHT: 375px" runat="server">

<div id="toolbar" style="background-color:lightgreen; text-align:right; width: 100%; height: 20px;color: white">
<a href="#" onclick="document.getElementById('grid').style.display='none';return false;">X</a></div>

<div id="grid">
info inside grid
<!--   this is all your ASP stuff that I can't see when i'm testing
<P><asp:datagrid id="DataGrid1" runat="server" BorderWidth="1px" BackColor="#FFFFC0" BorderColor="Black" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="150px" Width="815px" ForeColor="Black" Font-Size="Smaller" AutoGenerateColumns="False" HorizontalAlign="Left" ShowFooter="True">
<ItemStyle Font-Size="XX-Small" Font-Names="Verdana" HorizontalAlign="Left"></ItemStyle>
<HeaderStyle Font-Bold="True" HorizontalAlign="Center"></HeaderStyle>
<Columns>
<asp:ButtonColumn DataTextField="INSURANCE" HeaderText="Insurance Carrier " CommandName="Select"></asp:ButtonColumn>
<asp:BoundColumn Visible="False" DataField="INSNAME" HeaderText="INSNAME"></asp:BoundColumn>
<asp:BoundColumn Visible="False" DataField="INSCODE" HeaderText="INSCODE"></asp:BoundColumn>
<asp:BoundColumn Visible="False" DataField="Address" HeaderText="Address"></asp:BoundColumn>
</Columns>
</asp:datagrid></P>
-->

</div>
</DIV>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 10670753
umm yea it wont show it because the datagrid is not bound to any data through my asp code...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 10670801
yes i know.  is it working
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 10670910
yea one more thing tho, i want to make three drop down boxes visible=true once i click the x symbol

the Id of the dropdown boxes are

1)DD_PriRelationship
2)DD_InsState
3)TB_PriInsState


<body bgColor="#d9e5ff" topMargin="50" onload="history.go(+1)" MS_POSITIONING="GridLayout">
            <form language="javascript" id="testForm" method="post" runat="server">
                  <asp:panel id="Panel2" style="Z-INDEX: 102; LEFT: 0px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 0px" runat="server" BorderWidth="8px" BackColor="LightSteelBlue" BorderColor="CornflowerBlue" BorderStyle="Outset" Height="46px" Width="997px">
                        <FONT style="BACKGROUND-COLOR: #c0ffff"></FONT>
                  </asp:panel>
                  <DIV id="DIV1" style="BORDER-RIGHT: black 1px groove; BORDER-TOP: black 1px groove; Z-INDEX: 187; LEFT: 175px; VERTICAL-ALIGN: top; OVERFLOW: auto; BORDER-LEFT: black 1px groove; WIDTH: 818px; BORDER-BOTTOM: black 1px groove; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 140px; HEIGHT: 375px" runat="server">
                        <div id="toolbar" style="WIDTH:100%; COLOR:white; HEIGHT:20px; BACKGROUND-COLOR:lightgreen; TEXT-ALIGN:right">
                              <a href="#" onclick="document.getElementById('DIV1').style.display='none';return false;">
                                    X</a>
                              <asp:datagrid id="DataGrid1" runat="server" BorderWidth="1px" BackColor="#FFFFC0" BorderColor="Black" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="150px" Width="815px" ForeColor="Black" Font-Size="Smaller" AutoGenerateColumns="False" HorizontalAlign="Left" ShowFooter="True">
                                    <ItemStyle Font-Size="XX-Small" Font-Names="Verdana" HorizontalAlign="Left"></ItemStyle>
                                    <HeaderStyle Font-Bold="True" HorizontalAlign="Center"></HeaderStyle>
                                    <Columns>
                                          <asp:ButtonColumn DataTextField="INSURANCE" HeaderText="Insurance Carrier " CommandName="Select"></asp:ButtonColumn>
                                          <asp:BoundColumn Visible="False" DataField="INSNAME" HeaderText="INSNAME"></asp:BoundColumn>
                                          <asp:BoundColumn Visible="False" DataField="INSCODE" HeaderText="INSCODE"></asp:BoundColumn>
                                          <asp:BoundColumn Visible="False" DataField="Address" HeaderText="Address"></asp:BoundColumn>
                                    </Columns>
                              </asp:datagrid>
                        </div>
                  </DIV>
                  <asp:label id="Lbl_SSno" style="Z-INDEX: 182; LEFT: 708px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 279px" runat="server" Height="21px" Width="14px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">SS</asp:label><asp:textbox onkeypress="formatSSN(this);" id="TB_SSno" onkeyup="Submit1_onchange(this.value)" style="Z-INDEX: 119; LEFT: 735px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 271px" tabIndex="12" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="26px" Width="138px" MaxLength="11"></asp:textbox><asp:label id="Lbl_DemDOBFormat" style="Z-INDEX: 161; LEFT: 736px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 390px" runat="server" Height="18px" Width="90px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="16px" Font-Bold="True">(mm/dd/yyyy)</asp:label><asp:label id="Lbl_PrimaryAddress2" style="Z-INDEX: 152; LEFT: 655px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 198px" runat="server" Height="18px" Width="71px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Address2</asp:label><asp:label id="Label9" style="Z-INDEX: 151; LEFT: 189px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 84px" runat="server" Height="14px" Width="24px" Font-Size="Small" Font-Bold="True" Font-Underline="True">Primary</asp:label><asp:textbox id="TB_PrimaryInsAddress1" style="Z-INDEX: 150; LEFT: 732px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 162px" tabIndex="34" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="24px" Width="254px"></asp:textbox><asp:label id="Lbl_PrimaryFname" style="Z-INDEX: 149; LEFT: 644px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 144px" runat="server" Height="16px" Width="85px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">First Name</asp:label><asp:label id="Lbl_PrimTitle" style="Z-INDEX: 105; LEFT: 660px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 80px" runat="server" Height="20px" Width="66px" Font-Size="Small" Font-Bold="True" Font-Underline="True" DESIGNTIMEDRAGDROP="17">Insured</asp:label><asp:label id="Lbl_PrimaryLname" style="Z-INDEX: 107; LEFT: 645px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 115px" runat="server" Height="16px" Width="84px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Last Name</asp:label><asp:label id="Lbl_PrimaryMiddleInt" style="Z-INDEX: 109; LEFT: 892px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 112px" runat="server" Height="18px" Width="30px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">MI</asp:label><asp:textbox id="TB_InsMiddleInt0" style="Z-INDEX: 111; LEFT: 920px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 108px" tabIndex="32" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="24px" Width="39px" MaxLength="1"></asp:textbox><asp:textbox id="TB_InsFname" style="Z-INDEX: 145; LEFT: 732px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 135px" tabIndex="33" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="24px" Width="130px" DESIGNTIMEDRAGDROP="23"></asp:textbox><asp:textbox id="TB_InsLname" style="Z-INDEX: 146; LEFT: 732px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 108px" tabIndex="31" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="24px" Width="130"></asp:textbox><asp:textbox id="TB_InsCity" style="Z-INDEX: 140; LEFT: 835px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 244px" tabIndex="36" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="24px" Width="133px"></asp:textbox><asp:label id="Lbl_PrimaryCity" style="Z-INDEX: 118; LEFT: 802px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 251px" runat="server" Height="9px" Width="35px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">City</asp:label><asp:label id="Lbl_PrimaryAddress1" style="Z-INDEX: 112; LEFT: 656px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 171px" runat="server" Height="13px" Width="71px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Address1</asp:label><asp:label id="Lbl_PrimarySate" style="Z-INDEX: 124; LEFT: 690px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 252px" runat="server" Height="16px" Width="45px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">State</asp:label><asp:label id="Lbl_PrimaryZipCode" style="Z-INDEX: 120; LEFT: 705px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 225px" runat="server" Height="15px" Width="24px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Zip</asp:label><asp:textbox id="TB_PrimaryZipCode" style="Z-INDEX: 122; LEFT: 734px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 216px" tabIndex="38" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="24px" Width="72px" Font-Size="X-Small"></asp:textbox><asp:textbox id="TB_InsSex" onkeyup="Submit1_onchange()" style="Z-INDEX: 116; LEFT: 920px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 134px" tabIndex="39" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="23px" Width="39px" MaxLength="1"></asp:textbox><asp:label id="Lbl_PrimarySex" style="Z-INDEX: 125; LEFT: 887px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 142px" runat="server" Height="20px" Width="29px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Sex</asp:label><asp:label id="Lbl_ResidentInsPhone1" style="Z-INDEX: 126; LEFT: 637px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 309px" runat="server" Height="16px" Width="98px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Phone(Res)</asp:label><asp:textbox onkeypress="maskIt(this)" id="TB_ResidentInsPhone1" style="Z-INDEX: 127; LEFT: 735px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 300px" tabIndex="40" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="26" Width="128" MaxLength="13"></asp:textbox><asp:label id="Lbl_WorkInsPhone1" style="Z-INDEX: 131; LEFT: 642px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 338px" runat="server" Height="24px" Width="89px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Phone(Off)</asp:label><asp:label id="Lbl_PrimaryExt" style="Z-INDEX: 117; LEFT: 885px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 339px" runat="server" Height="16px" Width="29px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Ext:</asp:label><asp:textbox id="TB_PrimaryExt" style="Z-INDEX: 114; LEFT: 919px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 330px" tabIndex="42" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="24px" Width="49px"></asp:textbox><asp:label id="Lbl_PrimaryDOB" style="Z-INDEX: 133; LEFT: 696px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 372px" runat="server" Height="13px" Width="32px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">DOB</asp:label><asp:textbox id="TB_InsDOB" onblur="DateFormat(this,this.value,event,true,'1')" onkeyup="DateFormat(this,this.value,event,false,'1')" style="Z-INDEX: 147; LEFT: 736px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 360px" onfocus="javascript:vDateType='1'" tabIndex="43" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="26" Width="128" MaxLength="10"></asp:textbox><asp:textbox onkeypress="maskIt(this)" id="TB_OffInsPhone" style="Z-INDEX: 148; LEFT: 735px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 330px" tabIndex="41" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="26px" Width="128px" MaxLength="13"></asp:textbox><asp:panel id="Panel1" style="Z-INDEX: 101; LEFT: -3px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 43px" runat="server" BackColor="LightSlateGray" BorderStyle="Groove" Height="549px" Width="176px" Wrap="False">
                        <P>&nbsp;</P>
                        <P>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</P>
                        <P>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
                        </P>
                        <P>&nbsp;</P>
                        <P>&nbsp;</P>
                  </asp:panel><asp:label id="Lbl_InsuredEmpTitle" style="Z-INDEX: 103; LEFT: 195px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 287px" runat="server" Height="22px" Width="154px" Font-Size="Small" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Tunga" Font-Underline="True">Insured Employer</asp:label><asp:label id="Lbl_PrimInsName" style="Z-INDEX: 104; LEFT: 212px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 320px" runat="server" Height="14px" Width="33px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Name</asp:label><asp:textbox id="TB_PriInsName" style="Z-INDEX: 106; LEFT: 260px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 311px" tabIndex="23" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="24px" Width="222px"></asp:textbox><asp:label id="Lbl_EmpAddPrimary" style="Z-INDEX: 108; LEFT: 185px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 347px" runat="server" Height="17px" Width="60px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Address1</asp:label><asp:textbox id="TB_PriInsAdd1" style="Z-INDEX: 110; LEFT: 260px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 339px" tabIndex="24" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="24px" Width="338"></asp:textbox><asp:label id="LBL_PriResPhone" style="Z-INDEX: 113; LEFT: 242px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 171px" runat="server" Height="19px" Width="50px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Phone</asp:label><asp:label id="Label2" style="Z-INDEX: 115; LEFT: 192px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 119px" runat="server" Height="23px" Width="106px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Carrier Name</asp:label><asp:textbox onkeypress="maskIt(this)" id="txtphone" style="Z-INDEX: 121; LEFT: 297px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 167px" tabIndex="19" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="24px" Width="148px" MaxLength="13"></asp:textbox><asp:textbox id="TB_PriCityIns" style="Z-INDEX: 128; LEFT: 358px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 421px" tabIndex="26" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="24px" Width="136px"></asp:textbox><asp:label id="Lbl_PrimaryCityInsuredEmp" style="Z-INDEX: 129; LEFT: 324px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 428px" runat="server" Height="14px" Width="27px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">City</asp:label><asp:label id="Lbl_PrimaryInsState" style="Z-INDEX: 130; LEFT: 219px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 430px" runat="server" Height="22px" Width="36px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">State</asp:label><asp:textbox id="TB_PriInsZip2" style="Z-INDEX: 132; LEFT: 261px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 394px" tabIndex="28" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="24px" Width="89px"></asp:textbox><asp:label id="Lbl_PrimaryInsZipcode" style="Z-INDEX: 134; LEFT: 233px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 404px" runat="server" Height="14px" Width="20px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Zip</asp:label><asp:label id="Lbl_PrimaryInsPhone" style="Z-INDEX: 135; LEFT: 207px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 482px" runat="server" Height="14px" Width="38px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Phone</asp:label><asp:textbox onkeypress="maskIt(this)" id="TB_PriInsPhn" style="Z-INDEX: 136; LEFT: 261px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 474px" tabIndex="30" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="24px" Width="136px" MaxLength="13"></asp:textbox><asp:textbox onkeypress="maskIt(this)" id="TB_PriInsFaxNo" style="Z-INDEX: 137; LEFT: 261px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 448px" tabIndex="29" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="24px" Width="136px" MaxLength="13"></asp:textbox><asp:label id="Lbl_PrimaryFaxNo" style="Z-INDEX: 138; LEFT: 229px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 457px" runat="server" Height="16px" Width="24px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Fax</asp:label><asp:button id="Btn_PrimaryIns" onmouseover="this.style.color = '#000099'" style="Z-INDEX: 139; LEFT: 240px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 51px" onmouseout="this.style.color = '#000033'" runat="server" BorderWidth="5px" BackColor="Control" BorderColor="#E0E0E0" BorderStyle="Inset" Height="31" Width="117" Font-Size="X-Small" Font-Names="Bookman Old Style" Font-Italic="True" Text="Primary"></asp:button><asp:label id="Lbl_Relationship" style="Z-INDEX: 141; LEFT: 196px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 251px" runat="server" Height="5px" Width="52px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Relationship</asp:label><asp:label id="Lbl_EmpAddress2" style="Z-INDEX: 142; LEFT: 185px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 376px" runat="server" Height="20px" Width="56px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Address2</asp:label><asp:textbox id="TB_PriInsAdd2" style="Z-INDEX: 143; LEFT: 261px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 367px" tabIndex="25" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="24px" Width="338px"></asp:textbox><asp:label id="Label6" style="Z-INDEX: 144; LEFT: 449px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 12px" runat="server" BackColor="LightSteelBlue" Height="21px" Width="177px" Font-Size="Medium" Font-Bold="True" Font-Italic="True">Patient Insurance </asp:label><asp:label id="Lbl_PriGrpNo" style="Z-INDEX: 153; LEFT: 179px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 227px" runat="server" Width="119px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Group Number</asp:label><asp:label id="LBL_PriPolicyNo" style="Z-INDEX: 154; LEFT: 181px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 201px" runat="server" Height="16px" Width="116px" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Policy Number</asp:label><asp:textbox id="TB_PriPolicyNo" style="Z-INDEX: 155; LEFT: 297px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 194px" tabIndex="20" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="24px" Width="148px"></asp:textbox><asp:textbox id="TB_PriGrpNo" style="Z-INDEX: 156; LEFT: 297px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 221px" tabIndex="21" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="24px" Width="149px"></asp:textbox><asp:regularexpressionvalidator id="RegularExpressionValidator1" style="Z-INDEX: 157; LEFT: 454px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 173px" runat="server" Height="21px" Width="5px" ErrorMessage="RegularExpressionValidator" ControlToValidate="txtphone" ValidationExpression="((\(\d{3}\) ?)|(\d{3}-))?\d{3}-\d{4}">*</asp:regularexpressionvalidator><asp:regularexpressionvalidator id="RegularExpressionValidator2" style="Z-INDEX: 158; LEFT: 863px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 305px" runat="server" Height="12px" Width="8px" ErrorMessage="RegularExpressionValidator" ControlToValidate="TB_ResidentInsPhone1" ValidationExpression="((\(\d{3}\) ?)|(\d{3}-))?\d{3}-\d{4}">*</asp:regularexpressionvalidator><asp:regularexpressionvalidator id="RegularExpressionValidator3" style="Z-INDEX: 159; LEFT: 398px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 482px" runat="server" Width="3px" ErrorMessage="RegularExpressionValidator" ControlToValidate="TB_PriInsPhn" ValidationExpression="((\(\d{3}\) ?)|(\d{3}-))?\d{3}-\d{4}">*</asp:regularexpressionvalidator><asp:regularexpressionvalidator id="RegularExpressionValidator4" style="Z-INDEX: 160; LEFT: 864px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 339px" runat="server" Height="4px" Width="2px" ErrorMessage="RegularExpressionValidator" ControlToValidate="TB_OffInsPhone" ValidationExpression="((\(\d{3}\) ?)|(\d{3}-))?\d{3}-\d{4}">*</asp:regularexpressionvalidator><asp:comparevalidator id="CompareValidator2" style="Z-INDEX: 162; LEFT: 967px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 335px" runat="server" Height="16px" Width="6px" ErrorMessage="CompareValidator" ControlToValidate="TB_PrimaryExt" Type="Integer" ValueToCompare="0" Operator="GreaterThan">*</asp:comparevalidator><asp:comparevalidator id="CompareValidator3" style="Z-INDEX: 163; LEFT: 807px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 224px" runat="server" Height="15px" Width="6px" ErrorMessage="CompareValidator" ControlToValidate="TB_PrimaryZipCode" Type="Integer" ValueToCompare="0" Operator="GreaterThan">*</asp:comparevalidator><asp:dropdownlist id="DD_PriRelationship" style="Z-INDEX: 164; LEFT: 296px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 248px" tabIndex="22" runat="server" Height="20px" Width="129px">
                        <asp:ListItem Value="Self">Self</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="Spouse">Spouse</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="Child">Child</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="Other">Other</asp:ListItem>
                  </asp:dropdownlist><asp:textbox id="TB_PrimaryAddress2" style="Z-INDEX: 165; LEFT: 733px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 189px" tabIndex="35" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="24px" Width="252px"></asp:textbox><asp:dropdownlist id="DD_InsState" style="Z-INDEX: 166; LEFT: 736px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 244px" tabIndex="37" runat="server" Height="27px" Width="57px">
                        <asp:ListItem Value="AL">AL</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="AK">AK</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="AZ">AZ</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="AR">AR</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="CA">CA</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="CO">CO</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="CT">CT</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="DE">DE</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="DC">DC</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="FL">FL</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="GA">GA</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="GU">GU</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="HI">HI</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="ID">ID</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="IL">IL</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="IN">IN</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="IA">IA</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="KS">KS</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="KY">KY</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="LA">LA</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="ME">ME</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="MD">MD</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="MA">MA</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="MI">MI</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="MN">MN</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="MS">MS</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="MO">MO</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="MT">MT</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="NE">NE</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="NV">NV</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="NH">NH</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="NJ">NJ</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="NM">NM</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="NY">NY</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="NC">NC</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="ND">ND</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="OH">OH</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="OK">OK</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="OR">OR</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="PA">PA</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="PR">PR</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="PI">PI</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="SC">SC</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="SD">SD</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="TN">TN</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="TX">TX</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="UT">UT</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="VT">VT</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="VI">VI</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="VA">VA</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="WA">WA</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="WV">WV</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="WI">WI</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="WY">WY</asp:ListItem>
                  </asp:dropdownlist><asp:dropdownlist id="TB_PriInsState" style="Z-INDEX: 167; LEFT: 262px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 421px" tabIndex="27" runat="server" Height="29px" Width="57px">
                        <asp:ListItem Value="AL">AL</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="AK">AK</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="AZ">AZ</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="AR">AR</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="CA">CA</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="CO">CO</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="CT">CT</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="DE">DE</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="DC">DC</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="FL">FL</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="GA">GA</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="GU">GU</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="HI">HI</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="ID">ID</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="IL">IL</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="IN">IN</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="IA">IA</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="KS">KS</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="KY">KY</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="LA">LA</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="ME">ME</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="MD">MD</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="MA">MA</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="MI">MI</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="MN">MN</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="MS">MS</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="MO">MO</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="MT">MT</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="NE">NE</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="NV">NV</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="NH">NH</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="NJ">NJ</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="NM">NM</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="NY">NY</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="NC">NC</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="ND">ND</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="OH">OH</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="OK">OK</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="OR">OR</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="PA">PA</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="PR">PR</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="PI">PI</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="SC">SC</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="SD">SD</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="TN">TN</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="TX">TX</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="UT">UT</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="VT">VT</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="VI">VI</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="VA">VA</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="WA">WA</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="WV">WV</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="WI">WI</asp:ListItem>
                        <asp:ListItem Value="WY">WY</asp:ListItem>
                  </asp:dropdownlist><asp:imagebutton id="Submit" style="Z-INDEX: 169; LEFT: 752px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 522px" onfocus="Select1_onchange()" runat="server" Height="40px" Width="104px" ImageUrl="\Patient_Portal\Images\Submit.bmp"></asp:imagebutton><asp:imagebutton id="Btn_SignOut" style="Z-INDEX: 168; LEFT: 72px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 480px" runat="server" Height="19px" Width="68px" ImageUrl="\Patient_Portal\Images\SignOut.bmp"></asp:imagebutton><asp:imagebutton id="Appointment_Btn" style="Z-INDEX: 170; LEFT: 24px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 184px" runat="server" ImageUrl="\Patient_Portal\Images\Appointment.bmp"></asp:imagebutton><asp:imagebutton id="Demo_Btn" style="Z-INDEX: 171; LEFT: 24px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 88px" runat="server" ImageUrl="\Patient_Portal\Images\Demographics.bmp"></asp:imagebutton><asp:imagebutton id="Ins_Btn" style="Z-INDEX: 172; LEFT: 24px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 136px" runat="server" ImageUrl="\Patient_Portal\Images\Insurance.bmp"></asp:imagebutton><asp:imagebutton id="Pres_Btn" style="Z-INDEX: 173; LEFT: 26px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 231px" runat="server" Width="128px" ImageUrl="\Patient_Portal\Images\Prescription.bmp"></asp:imagebutton><asp:imagebutton id="Service_Btn" style="Z-INDEX: 174; LEFT: 24px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 280px" runat="server" Width="132px" ImageUrl="\Patient_Portal\Images\Services.bmp"></asp:imagebutton><asp:textbox id="TB_PrimaryIns" style="Z-INDEX: 175; LEFT: 297px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 112px" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Width="324px" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:textbox><asp:button id="Btn_Ter" style="Z-INDEX: 176; LEFT: 471px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 51px" runat="server" BorderWidth="5px" BackColor="Control" BorderColor="#E0E0E0" BorderStyle="Outset" Height="31px" Width="117px" Font-Names="Bookman Old Style" Font-Italic="True" Text="Tertiary" CausesValidation="False"></asp:button><asp:button id="Btn_Secondary" style="Z-INDEX: 178; LEFT: 355px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 51px" runat="server" BorderWidth="5px" BackColor="Control" BorderColor="#E0E0E0" BorderStyle="Outset" Height="31px" Width="117px" Font-Names="Bookman Old Style" Font-Italic="True" Text="Secondary"></asp:button><asp:label id="Lbl_CarrierNm" style="Z-INDEX: 179; LEFT: 296px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 96px" runat="server" Width="200px" ForeColor="Red" Font-Size="XX-Small" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Raavi" Visible="False">Please Enter Correct Carrier Name</asp:label><asp:imagebutton id="Btn_Recall" style="Z-INDEX: 181; LEFT: 23px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 329px" runat="server" ImageUrl="\Patient_Portal\Images\Recall.bmp"></asp:imagebutton>
                  <P>
                  <P><asp:textbox id="TB_PriAddress" style="Z-INDEX: 185; LEFT: 297px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 141px" runat="server" BorderStyle="Solid" Height="23px" Width="325px" ReadOnly="True"></asp:textbox><asp:label id="Lbl_PriAdd" style="Z-INDEX: 186; LEFT: 228px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 146px" runat="server" ForeColor="DarkSlateBlue" Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Names="Verdana">Address</asp:label></P>
            </form>
      </body>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 10670953
i would throw those into their own div and go about it the same way accept display='block'

<a href="#" onclick="document.getElementById('DIV1').style.display='none';document.getElementById('dropdownsDiv').style.display='block';return false;">X</a>
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 10671691
how can i make a control visible=true, lets say TextBox1 is visibly false on design time then

this code i put over in my script...

it doesnt work........

document.getElementById("TextBox1").style.visibility=="visible"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 10671708
you have two equal signs (==)  it should be just one

you can also try
document.getElementById("TextBox1").style.display="block"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 10671754
i want to make it visible=true, not visible=false, the one equal sign doesnt make a difference...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 10671774
the equals sign definately makes a difference in javascript  == is for comparing two values, = sets a value to a variable

have you tried what i posted?  display='block' does not mean visable= false   display='none' means visable='false'
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 10671906
This is a totally new project I created for testing, the textbox here does not dissappear when I click on the button.


<%@ Page Language="vb" AutoEventWireup="false" Codebehind="WebForm3.aspx.vb" Inherits="WebApplication179.WebForm3"%>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
      <HEAD>
            <title>WebForm3</title>
            <script>
            function Onload(){
            document.getElementById("TextBox1").style.display='none';
            }
            </script>
            <meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft Visual Studio.NET 7.0">
            <meta name="CODE_LANGUAGE" content="Visual Basic 7.0">
            <meta name="vs_defaultClientScript" content="JavaScript">
            <meta name="vs_targetSchema" content="http://schemas.microsoft.com/intellisense/ie5">
      </HEAD>
      <body MS_POSITIONING="GridLayout" onload="Onload()">
            <form id="Form1" method="post" runat="server">
                  <asp:TextBox id="TextBox1" style="Z-INDEX: 101; LEFT: 137px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 116px" runat="server" Visible="False"></asp:TextBox>
                  <INPUT id="Submit1" style="Z-INDEX: 102; LEFT: 236px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 248px" type="submit" value="Submit" name="Submit1" runat="server" language="javascript" onclick="document.getElementById('TextBox1').style.display='block';">
            </form>
      </body>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gam3r_3xtr3m3
gam3r_3xtr3m3 earned 80 total points
ID: 10672757
it doesn't work because ASP .NET id is mainly different from HTML id. simply because when ASP .NET is executed, it would be replacing its id to name (in my experience). also, getElementById is pratically exclusive only for div and span tags.
try this if it works:

<div id="someText" style="display:none;">This is a text! You saw me when you clicked the button.</div>
<input type="button" value="Click to show text" onClick="document.getElementById("someText").style.display='block';" />

then apply it to your ASP .NET code:

<%@ Page Language="vb" AutoEventWireup="false" Codebehind="WebForm3.aspx.vb" Inherits="WebApplication179.WebForm3"%>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
     <HEAD>
          <title>WebForm3</title>
          <script>
          function Onload(){
          document.getElementById("div1").style.display='none';
          }
          </script>
          <meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft Visual Studio.NET 7.0">
          <meta name="CODE_LANGUAGE" content="Visual Basic 7.0">
          <meta name="vs_defaultClientScript" content="JavaScript">
          <meta name="vs_targetSchema" content="http://schemas.microsoft.com/intellisense/ie5">
     </HEAD>
     <body MS_POSITIONING="GridLayout" onload="Onload()">
          <form id="Form1" method="post" runat="server">
             <div id="div1">
               <asp:TextBox id="TextBox1" style="Z-INDEX: 101; LEFT: 137px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 116px" runat="server" Visible="False"></asp:TextBox>
             </div>
               <INPUT id="Submit1" style="Z-INDEX: 102; LEFT: 236px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 248px" type="submit" value="Submit" name="Submit1" runat="server" language="javascript" onclick="document.getElementById('div1').style.display='block';">
          </form>
     </body>
</HTML>

gam3r
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gam3r_3xtr3m3
ID: 10672763
sorry, i got a quote typo, here's the correct one:

<div id="someText" style="display:none;">This is a text! You saw me when you clicked the button.</div>
<input type="button" value="Click to show text" onClick="document.getElementById('someText').style.display='block';" />
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 10676529
Bustarooms,
is it possible to make that X into a asp server control? That will make my life so so much simpler



Moiz
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 10677638
never mind i got it guys thanks for the help


<DIV id="DIV1" style="BORDER-RIGHT: black 1px groove; BORDER-TOP: black 1px groove; Z-INDEX: 182; LEFT: 175px; VERTICAL-ALIGN: top; OVERFLOW: auto; BORDER-LEFT: black 1px groove; WIDTH: 818px; BORDER-BOTTOM: black 1px groove; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 140px; HEIGHT: 375px" runat="server">
                        <div id="toolbar" style="WIDTH: 100%; COLOR: white; HEIGHT: 20px; BACKGROUND-COLOR: lightgreen; TEXT-ALIGN: right">
<asp:LinkButton id="Lnk_CloseGrid" runat="server">X</asp:LinkButton>
<asp:datagrid id="DataGrid1" runat="server" Width="815px" Height="150px" BorderStyle="Solid" BorderColor="Black" BackColor="#FFFFC0" BorderWidth="1px" ShowFooter="True" HorizontalAlign="Left" AutoGenerateColumns="False" Font-Size="Smaller" ForeColor="Black">
<ItemStyle Font-Size="XX-Small" Font-Names="Verdana" HorizontalAlign="Left"></ItemStyle>
<HeaderStyle Font-Bold="True" HorizontalAlign="Center"></HeaderStyle>
<Columns>
<asp:ButtonColumn DataTextField="INSURANCE" HeaderText="Insurance Carrier " CommandName="Select"></asp:ButtonColumn>
<asp:BoundColumn Visible="False" DataField="INSNAME" HeaderText="INSNAME"></asp:BoundColumn>
<asp:BoundColumn Visible="False" DataField="INSCODE" HeaderText="INSCODE"></asp:BoundColumn>
<asp:BoundColumn Visible="False" DataField="Address" HeaderText="Address"></asp:BoundColumn>
</Columns>
</asp:datagrid></div>
</DIV>
0