[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win2k Workstation will not boot after applying SP4

Posted on 2004-03-24
12
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Have Windows 2000 machines that will not boot after applying SP4.  The service pack installs okay and the question asks to reboot the system now to make changes effective.  Upon the reboot the system comes up to a blue screen but never goes any further.  Not happening on all of our machines...only a handful....different hardware types for all.
0
Comment
Question by:jmoyerne
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10669696
Can you boot in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Greenclock
ID: 10669715
Can you provide some info from the Blue Screen.  Stop Error info

eg : Stop 0x0000001E (0xC0000005, 0xF747AD16, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

GC
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmoyerne
ID: 10669799
We can boot in safe mode and sometime we can even successfully uninstall SP4 and the machine will boot successfully.  We never get any Stop messagess...we literally only get a blue screen with nothing more on it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10669863
SP4 is sometimes hazardous to your systems..  This is well documented on the Internet..

http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/3302-2098_2-10210714.html?pn=2&fb=0

http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/39435/Windows_39435.html

Recommend you uninstall it from the machines you can..

FE
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Greenclock
ID: 10669916
Do you get any errors in the event logs?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10670079
Yea..  you might want to ck a system where you uninstalled the SP and ck the event log..  but I have a feeling that the errors will be different depending on the machine..

Still, you may not be able to get around the install..  Just seen too many problems with this SPk, and usually find that keeping it off the machine is the only solution..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmoyerne
ID: 10670321
We are now looking further into the problem and finding that it may not be SP4 that caused the problem but the 16 security updates that follow.  Just had a tech reimage the machine with SP1 and then install SP4.  The system booted just fine.  He then installed all the remaining security updates and now the system will not boot.  He is going to reimage and do the same process, except this time install the remaining security updates one by one.  I will keep you posted on any progress/info we find.  Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10670347
Very good TS'ing...   let us know which one is the culprit..  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Greenclock
ID: 10670799
I think this is the artical that covers your issue. Funny really.  It's a know problem.  

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822384
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
afuchigami earned 1000 total points
ID: 10672124
I've had this happen a couple of times - what worked for me was to boot into the operating system using a boot disk, and then shutdown the OS normally.  Then when I started the machine again, everything worked normally.  It almost looks like something got reset during the shutdown.

Knowledge Base Article 301680 - HOW TO: Create a Boot Disk for an NTFS or FAT Partition in Windows (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;301680&Product=win2000) talks about how to create boot disks, if you don't already have one.

Hopes this helps.

Albert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmoyerne
ID: 11015961
We actually tried a new fix.  When a machine blue screens we can get to task manager and then to a dos prompt.  We go into the winnt directory and there are all the hidden $ntuninstall----$ files.  We find which one was SP4 and run the spuninst.exe to uninstall the service pack and then the machine will boot correctly.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11021404
Interesting..  why did you select the answer above, when I mentioned that you needed to uninstall the SP in my first comment..???

FE
0