Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combobox Style : dropdownlist

Posted on 2004-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
thanks all experts for your help

I am using combobox with style csdropdownlist
and i need to show the text of the combobox
I had an answer that i can use combobox1.itemindex=the number of the item i want to show.
that's fine but what if the item i want to show is already chosen and i am getting it from a dataset and afcourse it matches with the item in the combobox
so i cann't use  combobox1.itemindex=the number of the item i want to show.
i need for example : combobox1:=datamodule1.table2['fieldname']

regards
0
Comment
Question by:ibrobar
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 200 total points
ID: 10669637
ComboBox1.ItemIndex := ComboBox1.Items.IndexOf(datamodule1.table2['fieldname'].asstring);
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 10669661
use indexof to find the index of the desired item
combobox1.itemindex := Combobox1.indexof(datamodule1.table2['fieldname]); //as your example....

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 10669678
too late and also wrong :((
combobox1.items.indexof....
i need some relax :))
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10670373
In your previous post, it was already stated ....


ComboBox1.ItemIndex := ComboBox1.Items.IndexOf(Some String of your's here);

which is the same thing

as

ComboBox1.ItemIndex := ComboBox1.Items.IndexOf(datamodule1.table2['fieldname'].asstring);

you just had to replace the string, which was
datamodule1.table2['fieldname'].asstring

Shane
0