[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create delphi menu style

Posted on 2004-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do you create a menu (main menu) like the one delphi 7 has ?
0
Comment
Question by:Bosanac
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 10669880
Drop a menu component onto the form.....!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10670338
1.) Drop a TMainMenu component from the Standard Tab on the Component Pallette

2.) Right CLick on it and choose menu designer


Shane
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 10672066
Hi

I think he's asking about the Delphi 7 Menu style, which the same like office xp style
use XP menu component, free with sourcecode
http://www.shagrouni.com/english/software/xpmenu.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:d1kGroup
ID: 10676159
you must use a ActionBand!
you can find a full example in <DelphiHome>\Demos\ActionBans\
you can find there 3 example of how you can use ActionBand
if you don't understand that examples send me a mail and i send back a full comment example!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bosanac
ID: 10687166
mnasman - there are 2 files in the zip file:
xpmenu.dcr and *.pas .Sorry for my stupidity but how do you use them????
How do you install this component?


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10687195
choose file open, open up the *.pas file.

The choose component, install component - browse to  the package you want it to go to, or create a new package

Click ok

then compile

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bosanac
ID: 10687269
I get it ...there's how to on that page also...
I will try this tomorrow..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:d1kGroup
ID: 10687354
you don't need other components... delphi 7 has compoenets for this menu style! (like office, delphi..).
you can find examples of this in demos folder of delphi 7, subfolder ActionBands.
or try this example: http://scs.ubbcluj.ro/~dp28791/ActionBands.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bosanac
ID: 10696522
d1 - I am lost on this one.
I drop actionmainmenu on form and action manager where i add actions
bu at runtime I do not see a thing?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
d1kGroup earned 100 total points
ID: 10698190
bosnac - i know it's a litle more complicated but try to folow this steps:

1. drop a ActionMainMenu on your form
2. drop a ActionManager
3. on ActionMainMenu set ActionManager property to ActionManager
4. on ActionManager add an ActionBar in ActionBars property (ActionBarItem)
5. on ActionBarItem set ActionBar property to ActionMainMenu
5. on ActionBarItem add Items in Items property....(ActionBarItem)
6. you can add Items in this new ActionBarItems... and so on to create submenus...
7. for items (ActionBarItem) that you want to do something(an action) you must set a ActionProperty to some action already added in ActionManager

to add an action in ActionManager just dblclik on ActionManager and then click newAction.
if you want more action to be in the same category just set Category property...

i hope you'll understand
p.s. do all og this in design time!
0