Solved

How much do various computer components way?

Posted on 2004-03-24
8
2,338 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to know the realistic average weight for personal desktop computers, and their various components.

Please a good list of average weights in pounds or ounces for the following:

CPU Chip
Motherboard
SIMM or DIMM removable memory
Floppy Drive
Hard Drive
CD ROM
Sound Card
Modem
Network Card
Video Card
Power Supply
Cooling Fan
Steal racks, casings and screws
Internal Speaker
Cables
Copper Wire
Steal Case
Plastic Case
Aluminum Case

Total weight of assembled computer

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tomar31
tomar31 earned 100 total points
ID: 10669723
check with on-line store to get the weight and the shipping cost

www.cyberguys.com
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 10669813
Is there a reason you need to know the weight of screws and cables and other small items?  The statistical variation of the heaviest item, a steel case or power supply, will overwhelm any desired accuracy at the light end.  If this is for shipping purposes, a one pound minimum should do.  You also cannot talk about average when dealing with power supplies, because they can range from 200 to over 500 watts, and the higher the power output, the heavier the unit.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 10669950
I don't need the weights for shipping reasons, I am trying to calculate the enviromental impact of 100 computer units.  I know the enviromental impact of 10 pound of motherboards, for example, but I do not know the various wieghts.  So I need to know that 100 computers would have X number of pounds worth of motherboards.  Then I can calculate enviromental impact.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 10670069
I would say that you just go with an average configuration, which will weigh around 30 pounds, then.  Trying to factor in every single part doesn't contribute any more to the overall accuracy, since the concept of an "average" computer is wide open to debate.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:StealthMullet
StealthMullet earned 100 total points
ID: 10670148
I have to organise PC returns via courier they require the weight of the PC in order to calculate carriage costs, the average weight is 15-20kg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:essage
ID: 10671152
I measured and found these to be accurate...

CPU Chip = 150 to 50 grams
Motherboard = 2000.00 Grams w/ chip, without around 1850 to 2000
SIMM or DIMM removable memory = 150 grams
Floppy Drive = 2.5 lbs
Hard Drive =  2.8 lbs
CD ROM = 3.2 lbs
Sound Card = 0.88 lbs
Modem = 1lbs
Network Card = 1 lbs
Video Card = 2 lbs
Power Supply = 6 lbs
Cooling Fan = 50 to 600 grams
Steal racks, casings and screws = ~4 lbs
Internal Speaker = 1 lbs
Cables = 2 lbs
Copper Wire = 1 lbs
Steal Case = 4 lbs
Plastic Case = 3 lbs
Aluminum Case = 2.5 lbs
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10671336
Those are some pretty strange numbers.
Network Card = 1 lbs ? expect lighter
Steal Case = 4 lbs ? expect much heavier
Floppy Drive = 2.5 lbs ? expect lighter
Motherboard = 2000.00 Grams w/ chip, without around 1850 to 2000 ? expect lighter
Video Card = 2 lbs ? expect lighter
Internal Speaker = 1 lbs ? expect lighter
Power Supply = 6 lbs ? expect heavier
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10727529
>>Steal Case = 4 lbs ? expect much heavier

yes they are, mine weighs 29 lbs empty.   Around 65lbs total.
0