Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CCNA 2

Posted on 2004-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm currently in my CCNA 2 class and working on the 2500 and 2600 routers.  I was wondering if there was any "Download" for a router simulator, or anything of some sort.
0
Comment
Question by:ndelorito
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 60 total points
ID: 10669942
Hi ndelorito,

I believe Boson Router Simulator has a trial version.
http://www.boson.com/netsim/

Good luck.
;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10671766
www.routersim.com
they make an excellent sim package (ccnasim) that i personally used for my ccna class
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndelorito
ID: 10674973
3v1lj1m,

or InteraX would u guys happen to know one with freeware?.  i'll have to try out both of those and see which one is better.  But if ccnasim is exactly the cisco simulator then wow.  And hopefully its inexpensive
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 10675264
ndelorito,

From personal experience I would advise the Boson NetSim.
I found a bug in my copy of ccnasim where by you were unable to perform any form of ISL routing.
;-)
They've probably fixed it already, but just for note.

I don't think there are any freeware router simulators. At least none of any note. Boson seems to be the best and gets shipped with the Cisco books.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10677671
the people in my cisco class used boson until i showed them the ccnasim 3.2
you can find 3.0 on kazaa if you try but really it comes down to what features you want.  the interface on ccnasim is more visual (you get a network layout and double clicking a device takes you into that device to configure it)
the boson is similar in that it uses a graphical network layout (and actually you can use more equipment) but, if i'm not mistaken, you have tabs that represent each piece of equipment (correct me if i'm wrong on that one interax)

once again it all comes down to what you prefer.  one person that passed the ccna said the ccnasim was similar to  what he had on the test.

ps - the version i used (3.0 and 3.2) didn't have any problems with ISL
=D
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 10684485
Have you looked under the Tools section on the Network Academy Website? As an instructor I can see the student version of the PC and Mac version of Router eSim.

-Eric
0