Solved

EASY:Want to find websites that talk about good progamming/project concepts

Posted on 2004-03-24
6
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I'm looking for links that discuss the project/program life cycle and standards. Our procedures at my company are lacking (or non-existent) and I'd like to put together a presentation for the management & staff here to implement. I've worked enough places to know how things should be done, but unfortuanetly I don't have any books of my own or know of any links to begin, other than my own ramblings.

The links should contain things like types of testing (test cases,regression, system, UAT), version control systems, design & code reviews, documentation standards, programming standards, etc.
and any other topics that discuss the development, migration, etc. of projects.

The info should be generic enough for any platform as we have many here. Points will be awarded based on quality & thoroughness of the links and may be split if a tie is apparent.
0
Comment
Question by:shendr8086
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SubodhKatiyar earned 125 total points
ID: 10675148
check extereme programming
http://www.extremeprogramming.org/
and from there there are numerous links methodologies and you may end up actually implementing extremeprogramming itself
best to you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SubodhKatiyar
ID: 10675156
about version control system check cvs.
about documentation i will send you most of them .
regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:farsight
farsight earned 125 total points
ID: 10680997
You've picked a HUGE subject area.

I think your management will be less interested in the technical issues of software management, and more interested in:
  costs
  benefits (quantitative and qualitative)
  savings from those benefits
  How does this contribute to the bottom line?
  When will our investment now pay off?
  (If you need help coming up with answers, ask someone.  It will increase the amount of contribution they feel.)

They'll also need to be convinced that the actions taken will indeed be effective.  Will they have the desireds effect?
Statistics and case studies could help convince them.

Consider the questions: how much, why, who, when, what, how.
I think management is interested in them (more interest on left, less interest on the right).

In the week before them "big presentation", I've found it's also good to have separate, brief, relaxed conversations with each individual on the management team.  In this conversation try to determine what that person's major concerns (hot-buttons) are.  Then you can address each of those hot-button issues in your presentation, before they can form an objection.  Also try to plant a seed or two of your ideas, so that they're already thinking about how they can fit into the picture, and how they can benefit.  Thank them for their great ideas and contribution (even if it's not much), so that they already start to feel involved, and feel that they personally are contributing to this effort.


www.sdmagazine.com    *** Very Good
http://research.sdmagazine.com/    *** Very Good
http://www.cmcrossroads.com/bradapp/links/sw-proj-mgmt-links.html    *** Very Good
http://www.processimprovement.com/
http://www.cetus-links.org/oo_project_mngt.html

http://www.projectmanagementsoftwareresources.com/
http://dmoz.org/Computers/Software/Project_Management/
http://www.business.com/directory/management/operations_management/project_management/software/
http://www.project-management-software.org/
http://www.aceproject.com/

You can even get a broad but shallow intro by reading reviews on this and related books:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0201309580/202-7244980-7884639
0