Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

acrord32 not responding

Posted on 2004-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
acrord32 often shows up as not responding when the system stops or is slowed.  terminating it solves the problem.  How can I keep this from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:freedml
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10670486
acrord32 is acrobat reader.  Are you trying to view a pdf?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10670512

Uninstall, reboot and reinstall Acrobat Reader.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:freedml
ID: 10670515
It seems to happen after I've viewed a .pdf in IE, but when I close IE acrord32 stays active and shows as 'not responding' slowing the system and sometimes keeping other programs from working properly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10670576
I have noticed that IE hangs around in memory long after I close it, and in many cases multiple instances are running.  I have to terminate these processes with the task manger in WinXP.  I wonder if this is a "feature" of the latest versions.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10672350

It is a "feature" of Acrobat Reader...
:-(

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:freedml
ID: 10697197
is it a problem in all versions?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 200 total points
ID: 10697911

From my experience, I have found that in all the latest versions.

Even if it usually never causes a problem.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10700288

ThanQ.

Zee
0