Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP 5000N LJ problem: buffer??

Posted on 2004-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Problem at work with our HP 5000N LaserJet printer.

12 computers are networked to this printer.  We also have to go through a
server in our company, and the company's network also has problems
sometimes.  Our problem: printer is stuck on a 21-page job I sent it yesterday,
even though I instructed it to print only ONE copy.  It keeps printing parts of
the job, and printed at least 150 pages so far!!

I tried these things to stop it from printing many copies of my job:

1. Pressed the "Cancel Job" button on the printer itself

2. Clicked the file name of the printer, opened that file, clicked on "Printer"
in the box that pops up, and clicked on "Purge Print Documents".

3. Turned the machine off at the rocker switch on the side.

4. Unplugged the printed from the wall.


I called our computer experts here at work, and described the problem,
and they said they saw the message "I/O problem", and that it is a
network problem, and that I had nothing to do with causing that problem.
[Whew!!]  I do have a repair ticket and someone will be by eventually to
fix the problem, but I wanted to know if there is anything I could do in the
mean time to solve this problem.

The box that pops up when I click on the name of the printer now shows no
jobs waiting.  One of my co-workers said that this might be a buffer problem.
We have had similar problems with other jobs that were large: +10 MB.

Is htis happening partly because this machine is so old that its buffer/memory is
too small??  The info on the back says it was made in April, 1999, so that is
probably why we get these problems: too little memory.  I doubt we will be
allowed to buy a newer machine, but if we could, that would probably help to
prevent this from happening in the future.

PLEASE REMEMBRE: I AM NOT AN EXPERT!!  I do not even have "Administrator
Rights" on any machine here at work.  

Thanks !

0
Comment
Question by:SP_fan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 10673183
It is unlikely that insufficient memory causes your problem. The "I/O message" may indicate a faulty network card in the printer, which is a much more likely cause of your problem. Get that fixed first and then see if the problem goes away.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:echobravo316
echobravo316 earned 400 total points
ID: 10682307
Well if the printer goes through the server it is more then likely the server is retaining some information about the print.  You will have to earase it from the server but since you dont have administrative options theres nothing you can really do until your tech guy arrives.  I would say restart the server, but..um..that wouldnt be a good thing..

The tech guy will know how to remove any fragmented parts of your print job easily from the server.

Hope I was of some help.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 600 total points
ID: 10685209
If the network card has a problem, the server may see it disappear from the network. Then, when it comes on line again, the server will resend the job. The server will not keep half the job, it will begin again from the beginning. Restarting the server won't help either, as the job will still be sitting there, so when the server and the printer both come on line, the print starts again.

What the printer does with the half-digested job it has when the problem occurs depends on many factors, not the least of which is what printer language you use (PCL or PostScript)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:echobravo316
ID: 10686124
Ok so either way wev'e ruled out there being a problem with the computer itself.  If it is a network card problem, why is the job being sent over and over again in fragments?  I would think the print job would simply terminate itself unless the server thinks that the job never went through at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SP_fan
ID: 10692162
Thanks, guys!

I talked to the head of our IT dept., and he said that this was a problem
other employees were having, because many people were trying to print an
important 21-page Adobe Acrobat document.  When it did not print after a while,
they tapped "Ctrl+P" - several times.   This caused a problem, so IT stopped all
printing of that document, which caused it to get hung up in the buffer, and
that is why it kept printing over and over.   (At least this is what I remember of
what he said.)

I e-mailed the person in IT that my problem had been assigned to and he
sent me a note showing that my job had finally been removed from the
server's memory.  Whew!

I learned only today that I was using an older driver: the "PCL" one, when
I should have been using the "PS" driver.  I think - I am not sure - that I was
successful when I clicked on "My Computer", then "Printers", then right-clicked
on the line for the HP 5000N, and clicked on "Properties", then clicked on
"General", and changed the highlighted line to the right of "Drivers" from  
"HP LaserJet 5000 Series PCL 6" to "HP LaserJet 5000 Series PS".

Do you still think that this printer may have a problem with its network card?


0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 600 total points
ID: 10696535
The PCL driver is not "older" than the PostScerip (PS) driver - just different. For most office documents it does not really make any difference which one you use. If you use graphic arts or desktop publishing software (e.g. CorelDRAW, PhotoShop, PageMaker, etc) then the PS driver is definitely recommended. PS also gives superior colour, and can be faster. It is possible that your Acrobat document will print using the PS rather than the PCL driver, but no guarantees.

If the Acrobat document is the only problem you are having, then there is no problem with the network card.
0