Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript question Validation Help

Posted on 2004-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
HI Guys

JavaScript question here

I need this to Validate TK on all forms except RFA. The rest of the JS works already from the first Return False I am adding TK
case "Pending Approval" :
                                               TK = "Time Keeper Project Code/TKProjCode"
                                               if ( document.all.RequestType.value !== "RFA" )
                                              elseif( !RTGValidateForm(TK ) )
                        return false
                  v = "Forecast Effort (mandays)/Effort, Proposal Valid Thru/DateValidThru, Scheduled Start/DateScheduledStart, Committed Delivery/DateCommittedDelivery, Engineering Group/EngineeringGroup"
                  if ( document.all.RequestType.value == "Certification" ) v += ",Engineer Contact Name/CertEngineer,Engineer Contact Phone/CertPhone,Engineer Contact E-Mail/CertEmail"
                  if ( !RTGValidateForm( v ) )
                        return false
                  break
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10670965
I don't remember this JS function but I remember you asking somewhat similar q here

SO what is the problem here.. I see you have already incorporate TK value for checking ??

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 10671071
I am more or less just asking abiut my syntax, Is it correct or is there a different way of writing this. I think it is correct, just not sure about the ElseIF
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 1400 total points
ID: 10671125
just give a space between else and if , i.e
else if (!RTGValidateForm(TK ) )


Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10671361
there is no elseif...

the if construct is like this

if {

}
else {


}
0