Solved

What is a  socket 7 motherboard

Posted on 2004-03-24
9
504 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
What is a  socket 7 motherboard.  Can I upgrade to a faster processor?  All I can see in the motherboard is 586 ITOX Rev.c1
0
Comment
Question by:stylmark
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10670639
Socket 7 is the first generation Pentium cpu: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci213022,00.html
Generally speaking, it is so old you would get better value buying one of those new $500 machines, since they are at least running 2GHz.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10670648
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
3v1lj1m earned 250 total points
ID: 10672252
as stated in your other thread:
http://www.itox.com/pages/products/Mothers/ItoxMB/ItoxSpec1.CFM

your p166 can be upgraded.  for about 25 bucks you can pick up an amd k6 500mhz (which your board would run at 300mhz)
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 10692729
>for about 25 bucks you can pick up an amd k6 500mhz (which your board would run at 300mhz)
on old boards it may not be possible to set the core voltage low enough for the faster cpus.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kunalnanda69
ID: 10693000
just shove that motherboard in the bin and get a new one. it is highly unlikely that you are going to get any new processor that will run on this motherboard.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10693308
if you go to the link i posted it shows that his board is compatible up to the 300mhz k6
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10699579
CAllandor not true there is a socket 5 out also
don't throw away the motherboard i could use it

it ain';t hard to find old processors like that i got a 90,133,166,200,200mega herz processors but put a 200 in a 133  so i could use  a new board also i know i listed 200 twice because i got two of them also they all work
 

i even got a old 486 DX pre pentium processor a 33mhz cpu with the board it works fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:stylmark
ID: 10717148
Thanks for the info.  I was able to locate a new AMD K6-300 for $50.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10718261
$50 may seem like alot for an older processor but if it's twice what you had before then it's cheaper than buying a whole new system and you know the parts and install are good.
0