Solved

Prevent Deletion of Desktop Icons via GPO

Posted on 2004-03-24
12
3,692 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is it possible to prevent the deletion, renaming and even adding of desktop icons (FOR ANY WINDOWS or NON WINDOWS APPLICATION) via Group Policy.
0
Comment
Question by:dspent
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10671031
you would need to take the "change" right away from each user on their own desktop...is that what you want?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dspent
ID: 10671175
we did that but were still able to delete icons from the desktop.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10671312
how did you implement this?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dspent
ID: 10671364
GPO on an OU called Radiology

in User Configuration - Administrative Templates - Desktop - Active Desktop

the Prohibit Changes options is enabled.

It works for most things but deleting program and windows icons is still possible.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10671432
in the gpo, add a file system security setting as follows
%userprofile%\desktop
    change the security settings to prevent deletions
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dspent
ID: 10673260
how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10724701
have you considered mandatory profiles.  This will get the job done but also restrict alot of other options as well.
not sure if that is the route you want to go with this.

you could also add any icons you want all users to have to the 'all users' profile and then make it read only rights for your users.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10724982
I think the guest account will allow adding/deleting icons but on the next reboot the icons will be as they were before the user changed the icons
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10726736
do you currently use logon scripts?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dspent
ID: 10727956
yes we use login scripts.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
spareticus earned 500 total points
ID: 10825714
add a line to the logon script to change the permissions on %userprofile%\desktop
remove the ability for %username% to delete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dspent
ID: 14037112
just going over some of my old questions here and thought I would add to this one.....

The answer, I now know is to use folder redirection of the desktop folder.   Redirect the desktop to a folder where the user or group does not have permissions to delete.
0