[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

DNS resolution w/port forwarding on local network

Posted on 2004-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I want to have a DNS name resolve not just to an IP address, but also a specific port.  What options do I have to accomplish this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SimmerDown
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10671096
This is not a function of the DNS server.  DNS servers are not port-specific.

However, if you purchase one of those high-end routers that allows http header translation, you might be able to use that.  For example:

if you have www.abc.com and www.xyz.com both pointing to 1.2.3.4, and you put an ISA server, for example on that IP as the firewall.  Have ISA make a rule that says "if users are asking for www.abc.com", then forward request to 192.168.1.1, but if users are asking for "www.xyz.com", then forward the requests to 192.168.1.2:90

Or even IIS can resolve headers (but not ports).  Another work-around is to have an IIS server resolve both www.zbc.com and www.xyz.com.  When users reach www.xyz.com, use the forward rule on IIS to point back to www.xyz.com:90.

- info
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10671383
What service are you looking to find?

If it's simply a matter of trying to host multiple websites on the same server you can use Host Headers within IIS to determine what site to send the request to - there is  no need for ports.

If it's for FTP, then assign ports in ISM and have the port in the address line.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SimmerDown
ID: 10674638
Netman66,

That is exactly what I'm trying to do.  I looked in IIS for something like that and was unable to find it.  Where should I be looking?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 400 total points
ID: 10674671
Isn't that what I said on my very last paragraph?  LOL  Here's the skinny:

1.  Go to the "Properties" of the website you just created (i.e. Default Website, etc.)
2.  Under the "Website" tab, click on the "Advanced" tab.
3.  you'll see some options there allowing you to add the "Host Header Value"
4.  Click on Add
5.  Select the IP address (in this case, probably leave it as "All Unassigned"), the port number (If you just want to host multiple sites, you can probably just leave them ALL at port 80), and the "Host Header", which is where you type in what you'd like others to type to get to this website.
6.  That's it.

For example, if I create a new site called xyz.com, I'd probably go to the properties page, go to the Advnaced tab, add an entry for "www.xyz.com", and possibly another called "xyz.com"... So... this means that the ONLY people that can get into this site are the ones that typed either "www.xyz.com" or "xyz.com".  They can't even get into the site by typing http://<IP Address> anymore.

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimmerDown
ID: 10675693
Sorry info...you did say that, I was reading too fast.  Thanks.  It appears to be working.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10675715
No problem.  I was just teasing.  Netman explains it much better anyway :-)

Thanks for the points.

- Info
0