[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

retrieve an IP address

Posted on 2004-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hi,
does any know how i can get the iP adress of my local machine on a web page using asp?
thanks a mil.
0
Comment
Question by:Sycon1
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pillbug22 earned 200 total points
ID: 10671402
strRomoteIP = Request.ServerVariables("Remote_Addr")

or

strRomoteIP = Request.ServerVariables("Remote_Host")

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bdunz19
ID: 10671451
lol... well you posted this question in the wrong topic, but I happen to know the answer:

Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR")

That will return the IP address of the machine that is viewing the web page. So if you are looking at the page it will return your IP address.

Brandon
0