Solved

PCAnywhere over IP, past a Netware Bordermanager Firewall

Posted on 2004-03-24
10
434 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
We are using Netware 6.02/Bordermanager 3.7sp1 (DSL connected) and are trying to connect to a workstation within that LAN from a remote dial-up connection into another LAN (also Novell but satellite connected) using PCAnywhere 10.5 or 11.  We did have a Novell VPN working to some extent, which allowed PCAnywhere to find the host behind the firewall, but it's died somehow.  Is there a way of setting the filters in Border to forward port 5631/2 traffic (pcanywhere default ports) to go directly to a workstation within the receiving LAN?  Satellite latency is an issue, but we did have it jury-rigged up to a few weeks ago...

Any help would be appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:gnosh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 185 total points
ID: 10673823
Step-by-Step instructions can be found here:

http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10024898.htm


At work I use a SmoothWall Express box (http://www.smoothwall.org) for port forwarding many services, as well.  The price was right (free), I got to use an otherwise wasted old computer, and I'm getting my toes wet with Linux.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 10688106
That will work.  I've done it.  Just a side note - the TID mentions static NAT but doesn't go into many details on it.  That is key to it working - the host MUST be static-natted to a public IP address.  There is no other way, in the setup you're talking about, to locate a host PC on a private network through the public Net, using PCAnywhere.

If you can't static-NAT the host, you could static-NAT the client and have the host "call" the client...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnosh
ID: 10715419
Followed the TID mentioned, and although the filters appear and are correct, the ports don't appear to be opened regardless.

Will try daisy-chaining a Linksys WRV54G in tonight, essentially putting it in place of Border, and see if it forwards traffic to the appropriate workstation.  

Not sure how we'd static-nat the host (on a workstation with an internal IP number) to a public IP address... both public IP addresses are statically natted to servers... I suppose an additional NAT is possible... I may give that a shot tonight as well...

Too many nights...
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 10719256
My BorderManager server is on NW5.1/SP5.  I've noticed that when changes are made to the NAT configuration, REINITIALIZE SYSTEM usually does not pick them up; a server bounce is required.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 185 total points
ID: 10729613
To static NAT, you need to multi-home your public interface with secondary IP address(es).  Which means you need to have more than one public IP assigned to you.

To add secondary IP addresses, you use the ADD SECONDARY IPADDRESS = xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.

To have it take, the secondary address should be in the same subnet as the primary IP address for that interface.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 10729614
To static NAT, you need to multi-home your public interface with secondary IP address(es).  Which means you need to have more than one public IP assigned to you.

To add secondary IP addresses, you use the ADD SECONDARY IPADDRESS = xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.

To have it take, the secondary address should be in the same subnet as the primary IP address for that interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnosh
ID: 10998390
We've given up on the BorderManager Solution and have now placed a LinkSys Router in to act as firewall and are using port forwarding to get PCAnyWhere traffic through... That worked, but it blocked email traffic coming in to GroupWise, so we're attempting to unblock the appropriate ports, no luck so far.  Looks like we can have PCAnyWhere or email, but not both...

It's possible the LinkSys WRV54G just doesn't have the capability?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 11000448
Some home routers can forward different ports on the public address to different IP addresses on the private side (i.e. port 5631/5632 to 192.1.1.1, ports 25/110/143 to port 192.1.1.2, etc).  Some routers call this "Virtual Server Capability".  I don't know if the LinkSys can do that or not.

For regular internet mail, groupwise will need port 25 for sending & receiving.  For outside access, If your users access it with a non-groupwise client, you'll need ports 110 and maybe 143.  If they are using GroupWise web access, probably port 80 and/or 443.  If they are using the GroupWise client, port 1677 (I think).

I'm surprised that BorderManager didn't work; it's flawless for us here.


0