[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

In Photoshop how can I change the fill of a path so there is no fill whatsoever WHEN THE PATHS ARE CLOSED

Posted on 2004-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I AM USING A TEMPLATE AND LEARNING TO USE PATHS, EACH TIME I CREATE A PATH AND CLOSE IT, IT FILLS IN, BUT I HAVE NOT SELECTED ANY FILL OPTION THAT I KNOW OF, HOW CAN I CHANGE THIS
0
Comment
Question by:cozmo_troll
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 2000 total points
ID: 10671116
Seems like a duplicate question to your last one. Your fill color is determined by your foreground color when creating a path on a layer. If you DONT want a path filled with a color, create it via the paths palette.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:echobravo316
ID: 10673344
Why not try selecting your area with the magnetic lasso tool, convert to path and then adjust your selection that way?  That way you can add a fill layer or do w/e you want to with it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ren_b
ID: 10673481
if youre using the pen tool *not while creating your path via the paths palette, then you can disable the fill which is the selected default. in the options bar there are 3 boxes each with a box inside denoting a path shape, a filled path shape and a raster shape.
0