Solved

DB2 Connect times out after 60 minutes...

Posted on 2004-03-24
3
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a query and reporting tool installed on Solaris.  We have some very long running queries.  Going against Oracle, there seems to be no problem, leading me to believe that the reporting engine (except for potentially the data access libs) is working fine.  

When we run any long running query against db2/390, if the join time is over 60 minutes, there is nothing returned ever and the query on the db2 side goes to an RUW waiting state.

On windows, the tool appears to work fine.  If the query starts returning data in 50 minutes and this takes longer than 10 minutes, then we're fine.  It's only if the client waits for more than 60 minutes for feedback from db2 that we have a problem.

JDBC on the same box apparently has the same problem, (seems to time out, leaves process on host hanging in RUW), but not completely sure.

Does anyone know of a particular idle timeout for the db2 middleware (perhaps particular to DB2/390, not UDB) that can be examined?

Any thing I should look for in db2trc?

Thanks!  Micky

0
Comment
Question by:mickyfinn
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 10680747
There is a setting i believe in the mainframe version of DB2 which can be used to limit Distributed query execution time
this maybe what is affecting you...

i believe it just operates on the actual in "SQL" time so if the query only took 59minutes you'd be alright
even if it then took 20minutes to return the results over the network (assuming its set to 60mins)

sorry it been a while since i dealt with this so can't be more specific at present ....

DDS timeout ?

hth
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickyfinn
ID: 10681848
The problem with it being strictly on the DB2 Server side is that I can run queries against these databases from windows boxes using udbconnect or businessobjects (which uses cli).  It appears that this is some sort of setting on the Solaris client side.  I had thought it might be a problem with WebIntelligence, but jdbc connections appear to behave similarly. :(

Micky
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LordSilk earned 500 total points
ID: 10769871
hi,

I don't know if this question is still an issue but anyway...

You can try and locate the DB2cli.ini file (part of DB2rtc) on your solaris machine and change (or add) "QUERYTIMEOUTINTERVAL = 0" (without any quotes).
I think it belongs in the common section.

Setting this value to 0 will disable checking for timeouts (default it is 5 seconds I think, which means it check every 5 seconds if a query has exceeded a specified timeout (60 minutes in your case)).

Hope this helps...
Silk





0