[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need copy of the PB (6.5) sql scripts

Posted on 2004-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26

Where can I find a copy of the PB (6.5) sql scripts that get run on the database. You need them to be there in order to use PB's graphic mode when viewing the database.

Rip!
0
Comment
Question by:RipTide
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vikas_Dixit
ID: 10671913
Can you please clarify whic scripts you need ?? are you trying to get to the DB painter and getting some error, of are these the PFC related scripts that you want ??

What is "PB's graphic mode" ?

Regards,
Vikas
0
 

Author Comment

by:RipTide
ID: 10672201
I want to view the tables graphically In the database painter. In order to do this some PB stored procs have to have been run to set up some pb tables to store metadata about the table relationships so they can be viewed in the painter.


0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Vikas_Dixit
Vikas_Dixit earned 150 total points
ID: 10672334
you mean the PB catalog tables ? ( PBCATCOL etc ??)

Normally Powerbuilder will create the catalog tables when you first time connect to your database... No procedures tha I am aware ofneed to be executed...
Make sure in the Database Connection profile, you have set the PB Catalog owner as the user ID by which you have logged on, or have CREATE TABLE rights...

Does it give you any error ?  Just try to create a new datawindow with "Sql Select" method and see if you get the tables in the graphical format... or go to the SQL view of any DW with simple select statement and select "Convert to Graphics" from the menu...

Regards,
Vikas
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
namasi_navaretnam earned 100 total points
ID: 10672415
PB catalogs tables are automatically created when you login to the database first time from PB as SA. Just connect once using SA so that pbcatalog tables are created. Once they have been created delete the profile that uses SA userid.

You can create these tables by running PBSYC.SQL from ISQL. Search for this file in the installation directory. I am assuming you are using Sybase.

You can find more info on 'Connecting to your database' manual. See chanpter 5.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:RipTide
ID: 10680001
Unable to get problem resolved. Moving on to new concerns.

Thanks for the tips!
0