Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

is C++ builder 6 good?

Posted on 2004-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi

For work, I need to convert an VBA application to C++. Would C++ builder 6 be a good
builder for this or not? I am just a beginner programmer. I need the builder to be cross platform
but mainly have the ease of visual forms to be used with databases.
I have checked out the borland site but I am a bit onfused with all the types of products available.
Please help.

hpg
0
Comment
Question by:HPG
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
void_main earned 500 total points
ID: 10674823
Hi there!

Borland C++ BuilderX is a good choice for easy programming and working with databases even on Linux!!!

If the offers are confusing you, just have a look into the whitepapers at
http://www.borland.com/cbuilderx/pdf/cbx_techview.pdf

that should help you with your choice.

The problem is:
The products are very expensive if you want the professional, the enterprise or even the suit including c++

I have the personal edition of BCB6 (not BCBx) for ~ 120$ it is enough for me but not for a professional........

best regards and good luck
void_main
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:George Tokas
ID: 10685974
Hello there,
I agree with void_man but I have 2 add and those:
If you are begginer prgrammer then BCB is the right tool 4 you.
The forms you need are almost ready at the VCL or CLX.
Borland has the best interface and tools for databases.
My oppinion is that you will need some books to guide you.
The companion books of BCB are good and also I propose "BCB6 Developer's Guide"
Also I propose the pro version of BCB.

regards,
gtokas.
0