Solved

Windows XP Home and Shuttle X PC - Insanity

Posted on 2004-03-24
12
2,722 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Finally got the system installed with the help of another expert here, and everything works find, including the DVD/CD combo EXCEPT when I try to play ANY music CDs.  The problem is that everytime I use updated Media Player or PowerDVD or ANY player at all, I get no CD sound and get various error messages.  Media Player gives me this, consistently:
Specified Device Not Open or is not recognized by MCI.  We've done everything, including WindowsUpdate, went to Media Player, ran diagnostics, ran sfc /scannow. Everything fine but the problem continues.  Tried to download other things, but nothing works.

Please advise.

When I explore my computer, I can see all the CD Audio files *.cda but can't get them to play.  Found cda file types and they're assigned to Windows Media Player.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rjmehlhorn
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10671607
Are they on your hard disk, or your cdrom?
cda files can only be played from the cdrom drive: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q316992

Try converting to wav or mp3 and playing:
http://www.allformp3.com/cda-to-mp3/cda-to-mp3.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 10671614
Good!
seems that your audio drivers are not installed!

try to install or update your audio drivers
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10672081
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;811982&Product=WinMediaXP#4 - Some detail here below (cut/paste synopsis, more from link):

Troubleshooting CD audio playback -> By default, CD audio playback is performed digitally. This may cause problems on older computers. Typical problems may include poor playback performance, stuttering audio, and unexpected computer lockups. These types of problems are typically caused by hardware resource conflicts. These conflicts typically occur because of the number of hardware devices that are accessed at the same time during digital playback.

Before troubleshooting CD audio playback, make sure that you can play other local media such as the .wav or .mid audio files that are located in the C:\WINDOWS\Media folder. If Media Player cannot successfully play other local media, troubleshoot that issue before you continue CD audio playback troubleshooting.

Scenarios -> If you experience problems with CD audio playback, try several different audio CDs. If the problem CD is a CD-R or a CD-RW that was burned (to burn a CD means to create it by using a CD recorder), try to play a retail audio CD. The burned CD may not be fully compatible with your CD-ROM drive or may have an error.

If you still experience problems with digital playback, turn on error correction. To do this, on the Windows Media Player Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Devices tab. Click your CD-ROM drive, and then click Properties. Click to select the User error correction check box in the Playback area.

Poor-quality playback can be caused by dramatic changes to the default settings for SRS WOW Effects or for Equalizer. If you experience poor-quality playback, turn off both of these features. To turn off the audio effects, follow these steps:
Click Now Playing.
On the View menu, point to Enhancements, and then click Graphic Equalizer.
In the Enhancements pane, click Turn off.
On the View menu, point to Enhancements, and then click SRS Wow Effects.
In the Enhancements pane, click Turn off.
If the sound quality improves, turn these features back on but reset the features to the default settings before you make any additional changes to your settings.

Hardware resource conflicts can also cause problems with digital audio playback. Make sure that your hardware devices do not share interrupt request lines (IRQs). To view the IRQ settings, follow these steps:

Note Because there are several versions of Microsoft Windows, the following steps may be different on your computer. If they are, see your product documentation to complete these steps.
Right-click My Computer, and then click Properties.
Click the Hardware tab, and then click Device Manager.
On the View menu, click Resources by type.
Expand Interrupt request (IRQ).
For example, if the integrated device electronics (IDE) controller that controls your CD-ROM drive (this is typically the Secondary IDE Channel, but it may also be the Primary IDE Channel) shares an IRQ with your audio driver, data cannot be moved as effectively between the two devices as it is if they each have a separate IRQ. This situation may result in poor playback performance.

If you do not want to use visualizations or other Media Player enhancements, work around digital audio playback problems by using analog playback. This places fewer demands on the computer hardware. To turn off the digital audio playback feature of the CD-ROM drive, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Control Panel, click Performance and Maintenance, and then click System.
Click the Hardware tab, and then click Device Manager.
Expand DVD/CD-ROM drives, right-click your CD-ROM drive, and then click Properties.
Click to clear the Enable digital CD audio for this CD-ROM device check box, and then click OK.
On the File menu, click Exit to close the Device Manager window.
Note Some CD-ROM devices do not support this feature.

Note For analog playback to work correctly, a cable inside the computer must connect the CD-ROM directly to the sound card. If no such cable is present, the CD appears to play but you cannot hear the audio.

back to the top
Review
Remember the following points when you troubleshoot CD audio playback:
Make sure that local playback works before you troubleshoot CD audio.
Turn on error correction in Windows Media Player for your CD-ROM drive.
Hardware resource conflicts can cause poor or no CD audio playback. Use Device Manager to identify hardware resource conflicts.
Use analog playback if you do not want visualizations or enhancements.
back to the top
Troubleshooting DVD playback
By default, Media Player 9 does not include any DVD decoding capabilities. To play a DVD in Media Player 9, you must install a third-party decoder. If the third-party DVD decoder cannot play DVDs, Media Player 9 also cannot play DVDs. Most DVD related issues can be resolved by uninstalling and then reinstalling the third-party DVD software or by updating your display or audio drivers.

To verify if a third-party DVD decoder is installed in your computer, click Start, click Run, type dvdupgrd/detect in the Open box, and then click OK. A dialog box appears listing the detected DVD decoders.

Note If you have more than one DVD decoder (also named an MPEG-2 decoder) installed on your computer, you may experience problems when you play DVDs. To resolve the problem, remove all but one DVD decoder by using Add or Remove Programs in Control Panel.

back to the top
Review
Remember the following points when you troubleshoot DVD playback:
DVD playback requires that you have a third-party DVD decoder installed on your computer.
If the third-party program that came with the decoder cannot play the DVD, Media Player cannot play the DVD either.
To determine if a third-party DVD decoder is installed, click Start, click Run, type dvdupgrd/detect in the Open box, and then click OK.
back to the top
REFERENCES
For additional information about supported codecs for Windows Media Player for Windows XP, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
291948 Windows Media Player for Windows XP supported codecs



For more detailed information about Windows Media Player, see Windows Media Player Help.

For additional support resources, visit the following Windows Media Player Support Center Web site: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?pr=wmp
The third-party products that this article discusses are manufactured by companies that are independent of Microsoft. Microsoft makes no warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding the performance or reliability of these products.

back to the top
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows Media Player 9 Series for Windows 2000
Microsoft Windows Media Player 9 Series for Windows 98 Second Edition
Microsoft Windows Media Player 9 Series for Windows Millennium Edition
Microsoft Windows Media Player 9 Series for Windows Server 2003
Microsoft Windows Media Player 9 Series for Windows XP
Last Reviewed: 12/16/2003 (1.0)  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 10672175
Make sure the sound cable from your CD-ROM to your sound card OR the onboard sound on the Motherboard is attached properly or even connected at all.
I often forget this one, and the simplest things are usually the right answer.

Cheers
Rodger
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10672429
Thanks for sending the link to this question, RJ.  You mentioned that this is a DVD and that you use it solely for CD and that everything else works.  Try, as mentioned above, specifically this:
Turn on error correction in Windows Media Player for your CD-ROM drive.

Alternative may be to uninstall and reinstall the Player, although other players should work if it were only a Media Player issue and the file types are correct in the folders options.  Media Play should play sound files without problems.
See this as well, Bro.
Troubleshooting Playback in Windows Media Player for Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306317&Product=WinMediaXP
And this
NOTE: To test known correct file types, for Windows Media Player, refer to the following Microsoft Web site:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/mediaplayer/wmptest/wmptest.asp


0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 500 total points
ID: 10672490
Windows Media Player 9: Wmfdist.exe Is Replaced When Windows XP Is Installed or Reinstalled
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306317&Product=WinMediaXP
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10672521
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10687291
Thanks, but as we've discussed further; this was only a partial solution and more problems with "some" sound CDs, so exploring further.  I've sent this link to Admin in case it's best to reopen; but will continue to work with you on this, of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjmehlhorn
ID: 10688536
Thanks.  This makes no sense at all.  I've tried just about everything and really appreciate your help.  The DVD multi-recorder super multi RW DVD and Compact Disk Rewritable combo drive says this in Windows XP explorer.
HL-DT-ST-DVDRAM GSA-4081B.  Windows Media player always says there is no disk in the drive or it does on to say this:
Windows Media Player cannot find the specified file.  Be sure the path is typed correctly.  If it is, the file does not exist at the specified location; or the computer where the file is stored is offline.  THIS IS NOT RIGHT!  I've checked time and again and eventually even Media Player lists the correct "numbers" of tracks on the CD, but no verbiage and nothing plays.  Always this same message.

It is AC97 audio with audio driver 5.10.0.5080 and the audio controller is intel ich5 and the ac97 codec is acc650.  I've removed the MCI stuff from the registry, rebooted and still no change.

This is the software that came with the DVD, and I've updated it to the most recent version, but it doesn't help whatsoever. When I search its help files for audio CDs, this is all it says..

An AutoPlayCD is one that has both a player (B's Player) and compressed audio files, such as MP3/MP3PRO, WMA and TwinVQ, recorded onto it. It will automatically launch the player and play when inserted into a CD-ROM drive. You can create compressed audio files from audio CDs using the Rip function.

Points to Keep in Mind
An AutoPlayCD cannot be played on standard audio CD players.
You cannot create an AutoPlayCD without first creating an album list using B's Player or when ripping an audio CD using the Rip function. Refer to The Rip Function for more details on the Rip function and B's Player for more details on B's Player.
 

The following procedure explains how to create an AutoPlayCD on the assumption that you have already prepared an album list using B's Player.

 
1. Launch B's Recorder GOLD. If the Wizard appears, click [Close].

 
2. Select [Tool] -> [Create AutoPlay CD] from the menu bar to open the AutoPlayCD Wizard.  
   

 
3. Insert a blank disc into the drive, then click [Next].
   

 
4. A window displaying the B's Player album lists on your hard drive appears. Select the album list for the disc to be recorded, then click [Next]. You can continue adding play lists until the [Used] exceeds [Free].
 

Tip
Press the [Shift] or [Ctrl] keys to make multiple selections.

 
5. Input the Volume Name.

 
6. Drag and drop the album lists to change their play order.
 


Tip
You can change the play order of the albums, not the tracks in the albums.
Click [Play] to play the tracks in the album lists using B's Player and confirm their order.
 

 
7. Click [Finish] when all the settings are complete.

 
8. Complete the settings on the Recording window, then click [Start].

 
9. A prompt appears when recording is complete. Click [OK].  
 

top
 
Again, thanks for you help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjmehlhorn
ID: 10689644
Someone in another question that Asta asked for me said to try playing music CD using mplayer2; this is what happened.
Cannot play back the file.  The format is not supported. (Error=80040265)
Is .cda when I look in XP Explorer.  What's going on ?  that file type is listed in folders options.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10692808
Hi, thanks.  You've tried everything all to no avail and are now installing Windows XP Home over itself and indicated that with only 13 minutes to go, with warnings that your Realtek AC97 certificates weren't digitally signed and other compatibility issues and now locked up with UNREGMP2.EXE entry point GetIUMS could not be located in the dynamic link library mstart.dll.  Need to so do research on this, perhaps  HeathAdams has some ideas as well.  Hold off, on prior XP reinstalls, if it hung, had to uninstall the culprits.  We may need to take actions in Safe Mode.  Looking through MS
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10704520
All reinstalled and had IE 6 sp1/XP Sp1 on CD, so the additional downloads were minimal (@22MBG, lol).

Got everything working again except that the CD sound continues to be strange.  Example:  The only way I could get any sound was by configuring his sound software to 4 speakers, the speaker test only works on the front two speakers (he only has 2 speakers); the back 2 speakers on the test make an audible burp, lol.  CD Sound from music CDs ONLY play music if I use the new RealPlayer; connect to the Internet and choose to "save" the tracks.  DOH.... WT ?  Anyway, once saved, I can play them.  RealPlayer wants to burn the tracks, of course we don't want that, just want to listen to our purchased CDs.

Rolf's away today, but hope to get back to his system today to explore further.  I've also got a question open for him in the XP TA, if you want to add insights relative to this there.

Thanks, Spence.  Rolf thanks you too, spoke with him last night.
0