?
Solved

Get the IP's list

Posted on 2004-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi!!

How can I get the IPs addresses in a machine than have more than one IP?
I was used some functions than I founded in the internet than use API calls and functions well, but only gives me one IP.
I'm connected to a LAN and to a MAN with the same machine. The IP than returns me the scripts than I downloaded is the IP from the LAN and I need both, the IP from the LAN and in some times the IP from the MAN.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:tsirakua
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vikas_Dixit
ID: 10672096
You shold be able to get it from registry ...
just open regedit and do a find for the IP addresses that are defined for your PC....
and the use PB functions to get the registry value...........

--VIkas
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vikas_Dixit
ID: 10672448
Pls refer this page : http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/69/01/9.html

Regards,
Vikas
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vikas_Dixit
ID: 10672457
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 10672458
Please see if these links help:

http://eric.aling.tripod.com/PB/tips/pbtip14.htm
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/PowerBuilder/Q_20850468.html


FUNCTION boolean GetComputerNameA(ref string cname,ref long nbuf) LIBRARY "Kernel32.dll"

AND IN YOUR SCRIPT  use  this

string ls_compname
long ll_buf
ll_buf = 255
ls_compname = space(ll_buf)
GetComputerNameA(ls_compname, ll_buf)

Regards-
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
namasi_navaretnam earned 450 total points
ID: 10672464
Please see if these links help:

http://eric.aling.tripod.com/PB/tips/pbtip14.htm
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/PowerBuilder/Q_20850468.html


FUNCTION boolean GetComputerNameA(ref string cname,ref long nbuf) LIBRARY "Kernel32.dll"

AND IN YOUR SCRIPT  use  this

string ls_compname
long ll_buf
ll_buf = 255
ls_compname = space(ll_buf)
GetComputerNameA(ls_compname, ll_buf)

Regards-
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Vikas_Dixit
Vikas_Dixit earned 300 total points
ID: 10672569
Or refer this page for user of GetIpAddrTable IP helper API :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/PowerBuilder/Q_20572543.html

Regards,
Vikas
0