Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Control using browser on port 443

Posted on 2004-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Does anyone know of any software that will allow you to take control of a PC remotely using a web browser only?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:fraggle5
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10671886
0
 

Author Comment

by:fraggle5
ID: 10672235
Thanks - but I'm looking for something encrypted...

I found the following article which explains how to do it, but you still need a vnc client.  I figure if you use the method in this article with ultr@vnc it could be achieved, but you'd need to change the config of stunnel - and I haven't really got any idea how...

http://www.securityfocus.com/infocus/1677
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bubz0r earned 500 total points
ID: 10673261
Have a look at Tight VNC - its free:

http://www.tightvnc.com/

If you are using Windows XP have a look at this:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q284/9/31.asp&NoWebContent=1

www.gotomypc.com also works well but is'nt free.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:htjiawi
htjiawi earned 500 total points
ID: 10896119
install a reverse proxy, you can found freeware of this software from:
http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA027031/orenosp/index_en.html

on host PC:
- install orenosp service
- configure sproxy.conf
- install tightvnc or remotely anywhere
- if you want  better performance you can activate terminal service on your XP
  (but this is not a web base solution)
- you only need to open one port on your firewall even if you decided to use
  all three of the above software at the same time

on Client PC:
- if you need to access your PC from behind restricted proxy with only https access
  you will need to configure otunnell.conf and run it from command prompt
- for RDP point to 127.0.0.2:port_number as you configure in otunnell.conf

I would recommend to use RDP since this is free, best performance and the only think you need to do is configure client with otunnel.exe


0