?
Solved

Internet explorer crashing

Posted on 2004-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am not able to run internet explorer. It crashes every time I click on it.
What can I do? One virus was founded anf removed.
0
Comment
Question by:joebenz
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 10671721
Repairing Internet Explorer

First check that no-one has been playing with the settings! Launch Internet Explorer and select  Tools >Internet Options >Advanced >Restore Defaults. Then close and reopen internet explorer. If its still playing up read on...

1. (NB This will not work on windows 2000) CLick start > run >type sfc /scannow {enter} and have your windows CD handy.

2. Search your hard drive for the "ie.inf" file (Usually in windows\inf\ or winnt\inf) When you have found it right click it and select install. Then reboot. [Running this from command line does the same "rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\Inf\ie.inf"]

3. Still not working? CLick Start > settings >control Panel >Add/Remove Programs > internet explorer. Press the Change/Remove button (In windows 9X the button is Add/Remove). If youve upgraded IE you can revert to the previous version by selecting "Restore the previous Windows COnfiguration" but more often you will need "Repair Internet Explorer", then click OK. Reboot.

4. Still not working? CLick Start >Run >type regedit {enter} Navigate to the following key, HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Active Setup \ Installed Components \ {89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383} In the right hand pane find the value "IsInstalled" right click it, select modify, then change it to 0 (thats a Zero!).
You can now download and reinstall Internet Explorer (Links below).
NB. If you want to reinstall Outlook Express at the same time perform the same action on this registry key. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Active Setup \ Installed Components \ {44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}

*****Links*****

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

*****Downloads*****

IE Download (From 2.0 to 6.0) and Service Packs/Patches
http://helpdesk.uvic.ca/how-to/support/win95/msiexpl.html

IE Download (From 1.0 to 6.0) and service Packs
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit

Remove Internet Explorer with IEradicator  (95/98/ME/2Ksr1 only!)
http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10671729
rescan to be on the safe side

Virus Checking



Online (Free) Virus Checking can be done at

SYMANTEC (You must have ActiveX enabled on your browser for it to work!)
http://security.symantec.com/ssc/vc_scan.asp?j=1&langid=ie&venid=sym&plfid=23&pkj=ROSUPWFYJOKMFIDPMSV 

Trend Micro (Housecall)
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

But You really Need some good quality Anti Virus Installed!

FreeWare

AntiDote Lite http://www.vintage-solutions.com/English/Antivirus/Super/index.html
Avast http://www.avast.com/
F-Prot http://www.f-prot.com/products/
V-Catch http://www.vcatch.com/download.html

The BIG Boys in AV

McAfee
http://www.mcafee.com/default.asp

Symantec (or the firm formally known as Norton)
http://www.symantec.com

Sophos (This Protects My Corporate Network)
http://www.sophos.com/

Command
http://www.commandsoftware.com/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10671865
Why not go to Control Panel, click on ADD/REMOVE Programs, down to Microsoft Inteernet Explorer, click on ADD?Remove and VERY CAREFULLY click the Repair button.


Gonzal13(Joe)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10671915
didnt I say that ;)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10688397
PeteLong:  Most likely you did, I just did not read your comment.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10689122
fair enuf :)
0