Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

image (.jpg, .gif, .png) ftype/assoc from the command line

Posted on 2004-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

After a full install of Microsoft Office 2000 (sr1 sp3), jpg's, gif's and png's open with
Microsoft Photo editor, where as before, they opened with Internet Explorer.

(MS Photo Editor is a crap successor to Kodak Imager and dosn't open photos half the time)

I tried to set things as they were before with this command:
 ftype jpegfile="C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" -nohome
but it still defaults to Microsoft Photo editor.

The current associatons are like so:
.jpg=jpegfile
.gif=giffile
.png=pngfile

At the console I could:
assoc .jpg=htmlfile
assoc .gif=htmlfile
assoc .png=htmlfile

and they would open with IE, BUT (this is the annoying thing) the
.jpg's, .gif's and png's loose their distinctive icons which distinguish them from each other.
(users can't distinguish .gif's from .jpg's... boo hoo)

I need to do this from the command line so I can script it, so the GUI is out

ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10671838
Why not right click on one of the files selcect Open With slecet the IE make sure the box at the bottom marked as "As always open" is checked

Not do it with all the files you listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 10673545


<southern_drawl>
  Right click and Open with?
  'Round these part's we call that using the GUI, and that mister is just the devils work...THE DEVILS-WORK
</southern_drawl>

 ;-)

Sorry, Crazy.  I need to script this sucker for users at the next login, so the GUI is out
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 500 total points
ID: 10674094
well to elaborate on Crazy_ones Idea and your needs -

Reg Hack it

Copy the registry keys for these extensions (If I were on a windows box, I would tell you)

then use a batch file (so you don't have to use the gui and can make them Login Scripts)

regedit /s filename

This will import the key into their registry.  Of course you will first have to use the GUI on the other computer to export the registry key.
Its quick, easy, and for the most part you do not get the black box (unless its SLOW)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 10699206
Regedit /s.  It worked well.
Thanks


Also, I found a tool in the Resource Kit called Associate.exe which is a bit more roubst than the native ftype.exe/assoc.exe commands and was able to force desired associations.

0