Solved

Right click functionality suddenly missing in w2k

Posted on 2004-03-24
7
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I was editing a word document with lots of hyperlinks that I had to disable when all of a sudden my right mouse button stopped working - I am using an optical mouse in w2k and even after rebooting right clicking does not work anywhere - on icons, on files in explorer, simply gone...help!
0
Comment
Question by:Tulipa
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Seems klike a defect in the mouse has arisen. Try a different mouse for testing.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Onother thing that could have happen is that the right click function has been disalbled.

To check Control Panel > mouse and look at the right mouse configration.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Hi Tulipa,

I am not sure if you are using a laptop or desktop. If you are using laptop this would be much better. you may want to go to the control panel and make the left mouse button do the right click operation and viceversa. That way also you can check if the right mouse button is fully gone or not


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tulipa
Comment Utility
crazyone,
i had checked in the control panel already - the function was enabled.
latest news : after one hour turned off, I turned the pc on and now the function is back!?!?!?!?!
sunray 2003 , I am using a desktop.
any ideas about what might have happened?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
With my mouse the right click is sporadic at best. I think that mechanism had worn down enough that it is not making proper contact all the time. In fact I have to push down the button slowly and relaese slowly do it the menu pops up. If I do it quickly the menu does not stay on th screen.

In your case the driver in memory could have been corruptd somehow and when you rebooted it cleared that memory.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcsmart01
Comment Utility
I am having a similar problem at work, there are a series of templates that have been developed with word97 and users are losing the right mouse click function in their word 2003. The verson of word they are using is part of the SOE, it's just a standard out of the box install that has policies assosiated to it. These templates open fine on my PC which just has a clean install of office 2003 without any policies being imposed on it. Does anyone know what policies could cause an issue like that as I am having a hard time convincing anyone that these policies might be the reason..
Signed
Frustrated Desktop Support Guy..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcsmart01
Comment Utility
As far as I can tell this isn't a mouse driver problem, the mouse works fine in all applications including word, it's only in these Templates that were created in word97 that this problems occurs, even when these templates are recreated they still have no mouse click functionality.
0