Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2620 Configuration with two T-1's

Posted on 2004-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need a little help with a (at least I think it is) complicated problem - I have two T-1's that are "terminating" into a Cisco 2620 router.  Each LAN port on the 2620 then goes into a port on a PIX 515.  A third ethernet port on the PIX is connected to a switch serving two LAN's.  (Each LAN has a DSL modem bridging the LAN to the "WAN" that the PIX plugs into.)  Unfortunately, the PIX can only have one default route; and the default route is the only way I can get the PIX to pass traffic to one of the T-1's (to get to the internet).

What I want to do is have the PIX (without performing NAT) pass traffic to the 2620 and then have the 2620 Router send it to one of the two T-1's based on the source of the request...and then NAT the address on the way out the door.

Has anybody tried this before?  

The Network IP's are as follows -

T-1's = 68.152.249.x

PIX Addresses = 68.208.63.x (from Cisco ports to PIX) & 10.10.10.100 (from PIX LAN to switch).

Two Networks = LAN's of 192.168.102.x & 192.168.125.x - their "WAN" address are 10.10.10.105 & 10.10.10.205
0
Comment
Question by:brianclay
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10676151
Can you provide a diagram of your network?  I'm having a little difficulty wrapping my mind around it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianclay
ID: 10676230
2 T-1's -----> Cisco 2620 -------> PIX 515 (each ethernet port on the 2620 has a corresponding port on the PIX)

PIX 515 (third port - true "inside" interface) inside IP is 10.10.10.100 -----> Catalyst Switch


Local Area Network #1: LAN IP 192.168.125.x ---> DSL router.  The DSL Router has WAN address of 10.10.10.105 & Gateway of 10.10.10.100 (PIX)

Local Area Network #2: LAN IP 192.168.100.x ---> DSL router.  The DSL Router has WAN address of 10.10.10.205 & Gateway of 10.10.10.100 (PIX)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
IrishFBall32 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10695931
I would set up the network more like this:

                 ------------                   --------------            -------------------
T1 --->  s0|   2620   | fa0 ---> out |      PIX    | in ---> |     Catalyst      |
T1 --->  s1|             |                   --------------            -------------------
                 ------------                                                       /       \
                                                                     ----------------       ---------------
                                                                     | DSL router |      | DSL router |
                                                                     ----------------      ----------------

Default router on both DSL routers = IN ip on pix
default router on PIX = 2620 fa0 ip

if the T1s are leading to seperate networks then the 2620 should route apropriately
if the T1s are parallel lines to the internet cloud then the 2620 should route to them using a routing protocol that supports load balancing
if the T1s are intended to be arranged in a main/backup situation then the 2620 should have metrics set so that the 2nd T1 is only used if the 1st is down

i hope this helps you, if not post again :)
-Irish
0