Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

looking for vbscript SQL and syntax...

Posted on 2004-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a working code for inserting a new record in to my access database.

Set Cnn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Cnn.open "PROVIDER=MICROSOFT.JET.OLEDB.4.0;DATA SOURCE=C:\mydatabase.mdb"
SQL = "INSERT INTO mytable (name) VALUES('"& Name &"')"
Cnn.execute(SQL)
set Cnn = nothing

What is the SQL and syntax for returning the total number of records from mytable? Please give me a complete working code.
0
Comment
Question by:SimpsonAngus
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kingsfan76 earned 280 total points
ID: 10672485
Set Cnn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set rst = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
Cnn.open "PROVIDER=MICROSOFT.JET.OLEDB.4.0;DATA SOURCE=C:\mydatabase.mdb"
SQL = "SELECT COUNT(*) AS NumOfRec FROM mytable"
set rst = Cnn.execute(SQL)
if not rst.EOF then
   response.write rst.Fields("NumOfRec")
end if
rst.Close
Conn.Close
set rst = nothing
set Cnn = nothing
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kingsfan76
ID: 10672493
>> Conn.Close

I mean Cnn.Close
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimpsonAngus
ID: 10672919
Hi kingsfan76,

Thanks!
Would you mind telling how to convert NumOfRec to string?
i.e. foo = rst.Fields("NumOfRec")   'foo is numeric at this moment
     foo_string = "this is a string of " & foo   <--- must change foo from numeric to string
 
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:benkam
benkam earned 240 total points
ID: 10673063
foo_string = "this is a string of " & Cstr(foo)

That is!!!

--Ben Kam
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kingsfan76
ID: 10673381
>>> foo_string = "this is a string of " & foo  

i think if you do that it will automatically convert it to string.  you don't really need the cstr()
0