Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XP login problem using "@" in login name

Posted on 2004-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Our corporate netowrk has just been upgraded, and we're now logging in to a new domain. Our new logins are in the format
"username@xxxxx.com". Two annoying things occur at each login. The minute you type the "@" sign, the domain login preference greys out. Also, the default login domain choice always reverts back to the local machine rather than the domain. In order to log in, a user must first delete his user name, select the domain rather than the local machine, then type in his user name.  Any suggestions? Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:Almarcus
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10672502
try username/domainname
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 10672514
This is normal, as soon as you type at @ symbol your saying "Im specifying the domain"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanniF
ID: 10686330
The first thing mentioned is not a bug but a function. Just as PeteLong said, when you type the @ you are specifying the domain, hence rendering the domain login preference inapplicable.

If the computer actually "remembers" the login name, so that username@domain is always shown at startup/login, what is shown is the domain preference does not count so even if it is local machine you will be logging on to the domain as long as the local machine field is greyed out.


Hope this helps,

Daniel F.

0